Lot 1
No lot description published.
NNSP - pre-select training. Within ESOC the subjects investigated are often members of OCG's who may have an understanding of surveillance tactics and not be averse to taking action if they believe they are under observation. The use of these tactics helps mitigate this issue. It would also mean that the new recruits could not deploy with our current operatives as they would not be trained to the same standard or in the same tactics. The purpose of this learning is to: 1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) 2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) 3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) 4. Provide surveillance training to those operatives deemed suitable enabling them, subject to passing the course, to join the ESOC Covert Operations Team (Q1) 5. Upon passing the above courses provide candidates with the training required to complete the surveillance records (Log and Surveillance Management Record) ensuring all evidence obtained is properly recorded and secure. Processed by SSCL
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046791-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 08:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046791-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046791-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T09:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "39050359211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NNSP - pre-select training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NNSP - pre-select training.\nWithin ESOC the subjects investigated are often members of OCG's who may have an understanding of surveillance tactics and not be averse to taking action if they believe they are under observation. The use of these tactics helps mitigate this issue. It would also mean that the new recruits could not deploy with our current operatives as they would not be trained to the same standard or in the same tactics. \nThe purpose of this learning is to: \n1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) \n2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) \n3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) \n4. Provide surveillance training to those operatives deemed suitable enabling them, subject to passing the course, to join the ESOC Covert Operations Team (Q1) \n5. Upon passing the above courses provide candidates with the training required to complete the surveillance records (Log and Surveillance Management Record) ensuring all evidence obtained is properly recorded and secure.\nProcessed by SSCL",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 3AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:41:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046791-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T09:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "39050359211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NNSP - pre-select training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NNSP - pre-select training.\nWithin ESOC the subjects investigated are often members of OCG's who may have an understanding of surveillance tactics and not be averse to taking action if they believe they are under observation. The use of these tactics helps mitigate this issue. It would also mean that the new recruits could not deploy with our current operatives as they would not be trained to the same standard or in the same tactics. \nThe purpose of this learning is to: \n1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) \n2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) \n3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) \n4. Provide surveillance training to those operatives deemed suitable enabling them, subject to passing the course, to join the ESOC Covert Operations Team (Q1) \n5. Upon passing the above courses provide candidates with the training required to complete the surveillance records (Log and Surveillance Management Record) ensuring all evidence obtained is properly recorded and secure.\nProcessed by SSCL",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 3AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:41:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}