← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recruitment of Locum Solicitor

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the recruitment of a locum solicitor into the Warwickshire Police legal team. This was a direct award to an agency due to difficulties recruiting via existing agency providers and urgency, requiring a solicitor with previous in-house police experience and subsequent relevant regulatory experience for very urgent legal work across a range of critical areas. The term of the contract is expected to be between 3 and 6 months whilst permanent recruitment into staff vacancies can be progressed. The value is based on 6 months.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£69,264

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e6b
Latest release ID046774-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 08:18:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract046774-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046774-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:18:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04015584",
          "name": "Venn Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA26-0061 (EX26-0028)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment of Locum Solicitor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the recruitment of a locum solicitor into the Warwickshire Police legal team.  This was a direct award to an agency due to difficulties recruiting via existing agency providers and urgency, requiring a solicitor with previous in-house police experience and subsequent relevant regulatory experience for very urgent legal work across a range of critical areas.  The term of the contract is expected to be between 3 and 6 months whilst permanent recruitment into staff vacancies can be progressed.  The value is based on 6 months.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04015584",
      "name": "Venn Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre 3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.venngroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04015584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@venngroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZL-8166-ZXDW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69264,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83116.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046774-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046774-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:18:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046774-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046774-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:18:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04015584",
          "name": "Venn Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA26-0061 (EX26-0028)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment of Locum Solicitor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the recruitment of a locum solicitor into the Warwickshire Police legal team.  This was a direct award to an agency due to difficulties recruiting via existing agency providers and urgency, requiring a solicitor with previous in-house police experience and subsequent relevant regulatory experience for very urgent legal work across a range of critical areas.  The term of the contract is expected to be between 3 and 6 months whilst permanent recruitment into staff vacancies can be progressed.  The value is based on 6 months.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04015584",
      "name": "Venn Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre 3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.venngroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04015584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@venngroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZL-8166-ZXDW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69264,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83116.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046774-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046774-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:18:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}