← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multi Surveyor Led Multi-Disciplinary Team and General professional Surveying Services

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Peabody require the provision of stand-alone Professional Construction Consultancy services related to, but not restricted to, party wall services, dilapidations, cost reviews and monitoring, planning applications, ad-hoc inspections and reports.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Determining and listing of quantities in construction 71246000Architectural and building-surveying services 71251000Building consultancy services 71315200Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Peabody is seeking to appoint four providers for building surveyor led multi-disciplinary teams to support the delivery of a variety of building and mechanical and electrical works. In addition, Peabody require the provision of stand-alone Professional Construction Consultancy services related to, but not restricted to, party wall services, dilapidations, cost reviews and monitoring, planning applications, ad-hoc inspections and reports. The multi-disciplinary service required comprises the provision of Building Surveying Led Project Management Services and Lead Consultant duties in a multi-disciplinary team, covering (but not limited to) the following additional services as appropriate to the particular project; Architectural Services, Structural Engineering, Building Services Engineering and Quantity Surveying.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Relevant Experience — 11%
Working with the Design Team — 11%
Professional Competency — 7%
Building Safety Bill — 3%
Risk Management and Control — 11%
Stakeholder Management — 11%
Social Value — 20%
Price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and building-surveying services, Building consultancy services, Determining and listing of quantities in constructionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Determining and listing of quantities in construction (71246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,7595 median · 29 average (3,436 of 8,759 with a bid count)4 average (3,770 of 8,759 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 89.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)6.6 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4637 median · 83.7 average (170 of 463 with a bid count)9.2 average (192 of 463 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Procurement process undertaken was a mini competition procedure advertised to all suppliers on the Procurement Hub’s Consultancy Services DPS and subsequently ran through Procurement Hub’s Delta procurement portal. This process was undertaken in compliance with procurement legislation and conforms to the prevailing Group Financial Regulations and the Group Procurement policy.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046535-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069dcc
Latest release ID046535-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 14:29:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026award, contract046535-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T15:29:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046535-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182049",
          "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms (FFT)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182050",
          "name": "Pellings LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182051",
          "name": "AtkinsRealis PPS Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182052",
          "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dcc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Peabody is seeking to appoint four providers for building surveyor led multi-disciplinary teams to support the delivery of a variety of building and mechanical and electrical works.   \nIn addition, Peabody require the provision of stand-alone Professional Construction Consultancy services related to, but not restricted to, party wall services, dilapidations, cost reviews and monitoring, planning applications, ad-hoc inspections and reports. \nThe multi-disciplinary service required comprises the provision of Building Surveying Led Project Management Services and Lead Consultant duties in a multi-disciplinary team, covering (but not limited to) the following additional services as appropriate to the particular project; Architectural Services, Structural Engineering, Building Services Engineering and Quantity Surveying.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Working with the Design Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Professional Competency",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Building Safety Bill",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management and Control",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stakeholder Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Determining and listing of quantities in construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Surveyor Led Multi-Disciplinary Team and General professional Surveying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peabody require the provision of stand-alone Professional Construction Consultancy services related to, but not restricted to, party wall services, dilapidations, cost reviews and monitoring, planning applications, ad-hoc inspections and reports.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Procurement process undertaken was a mini competition procedure advertised to all suppliers on the Procurement Hub’s Consultancy Services DPS and subsequently ran through Procurement Hub’s Delta procurement portal. This process was undertaken in compliance with procurement legislation and conforms to the prevailing Group Financial Regulations and the Group Procurement policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001233456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182049",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms (FFT)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Orpington, Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Court, 1b Knoll Rise,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300053",
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms (FFT)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182050",
      "name": "Pellings LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Widmore Road, Bromley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCP-1717-BGBQ",
        "legalName": "Pellings LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pellings.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182051",
      "name": "AtkinsRealis PPS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove,, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNP-9276-LBPG",
        "legalName": "AtkinsRealis PPS Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccspps@atkinsrealis.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182052",
      "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Woodstock, Oxfordshire,",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cowyards Blenheim Park,, Oxford Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNX-8949-BBHR",
        "legalName": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046535-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046535-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026520-PRO-36463413",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046535-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T15:29:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046535-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182049",
          "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms (FFT)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182050",
          "name": "Pellings LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182051",
          "name": "AtkinsRealis PPS Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182052",
          "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dcc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Peabody is seeking to appoint four providers for building surveyor led multi-disciplinary teams to support the delivery of a variety of building and mechanical and electrical works.   \nIn addition, Peabody require the provision of stand-alone Professional Construction Consultancy services related to, but not restricted to, party wall services, dilapidations, cost reviews and monitoring, planning applications, ad-hoc inspections and reports. \nThe multi-disciplinary service required comprises the provision of Building Surveying Led Project Management Services and Lead Consultant duties in a multi-disciplinary team, covering (but not limited to) the following additional services as appropriate to the particular project; Architectural Services, Structural Engineering, Building Services Engineering and Quantity Surveying.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Working with the Design Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Professional Competency",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Building Safety Bill",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management and Control",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stakeholder Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Determining and listing of quantities in construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Surveyor Led Multi-Disciplinary Team and General professional Surveying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peabody require the provision of stand-alone Professional Construction Consultancy services related to, but not restricted to, party wall services, dilapidations, cost reviews and monitoring, planning applications, ad-hoc inspections and reports.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Procurement process undertaken was a mini competition procedure advertised to all suppliers on the Procurement Hub’s Consultancy Services DPS and subsequently ran through Procurement Hub’s Delta procurement portal. This process was undertaken in compliance with procurement legislation and conforms to the prevailing Group Financial Regulations and the Group Procurement policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001233456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182049",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms (FFT)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Orpington, Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Court, 1b Knoll Rise,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300053",
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms (FFT)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182050",
      "name": "Pellings LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Widmore Road, Bromley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCP-1717-BGBQ",
        "legalName": "Pellings LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pellings.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182051",
      "name": "AtkinsRealis PPS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove,, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNP-9276-LBPG",
        "legalName": "AtkinsRealis PPS Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccspps@atkinsrealis.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182052",
      "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Woodstock, Oxfordshire,",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cowyards Blenheim Park,, Oxford Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNX-8949-BBHR",
        "legalName": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046535-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046535-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026520-PRO-36463413",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}