← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contact Centre Services for 2027 Census Test

Buyer: Office for National Statistics →

BuyerOffice for National Statistics
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

An integrated solution for the provision, management and resource of an omni-channel contact centre to provide support and telephone data capture for Respondents in England, Wales and Scotland chosen to participate in the 2027 Census Test.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ed73

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£413,078

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069d3a
Latest release ID053042-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 15:48:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract053042-2026
20 May 2026award, contract046301-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T16:48:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Call centre"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
          "name": "SERCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Services for 2027 Census Test",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "An integrated solution for the provision, management and resource of an omni-channel contact centre to provide support and telephone data capture for Respondents in England, Wales and Scotland chosen to participate in the 2027 Census Test.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "SERCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hook, Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.serco.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMNV-5613-PQMY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413077.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 495693.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053042-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053042-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T16:48:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "OAH (% of Operational Available Hours) Daily"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Channel Availability"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "ASA (Average Speed of Answer)",
          "description": "Note:  There are additional KPI's but it is not mandated that they are all listed in this Notice as the contract is valued below £5million."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ed73",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed73",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 053042-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T16:48:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Call centre"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
          "name": "SERCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Services for 2027 Census Test",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "An integrated solution for the provision, management and resource of an omni-channel contact centre to provide support and telephone data capture for Respondents in England, Wales and Scotland chosen to participate in the 2027 Census Test.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "SERCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hook, Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.serco.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMNV-5613-PQMY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413077.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 495693.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053042-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053042-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T16:48:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "OAH (% of Operational Available Hours) Daily"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Channel Availability"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "ASA (Average Speed of Answer)",
          "description": "Note:  There are additional KPI's but it is not mandated that they are all listed in this Notice as the contract is valued below £5million."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ed73",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed73",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
20 May 2026 · 046301-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046301-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T12:12:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Call centre"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 413077.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 495693.17
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046301-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046301-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:12:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
          "name": "SERCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Services for 2027 Census Test",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "An integrated solution for the provision, management and resource of an omni-channel contact centre to provide support and telephone data capture for Respondents in England, Wales and Scotland chosen to participate in the 2027 Census Test.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "SERCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hook, Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.serco.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMNV-5613-PQMY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ed73",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed73",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}