Lot 1
Supply of 245 black Mesh Black Chairs with Synchro Mechanism, height adjustable arms, adjustable lumbar support and seat slide for SHQ. Collection and Recycling / Disposal of existing 230 chairs at SHQ.
Award criteria
price
Supply of 245 black Mesh Black Chairs with Synchro Mechanism, height adjustable arms, adjustable lumbar support and seat slide for SHQ. Collection and Recycling / Disposal of existing 230 chairs at SHQ.
UKD7
Supply of 245 black Mesh Black Chairs with Synchro Mechanism, height adjustable arms, adjustable lumbar support and seat slide for SHQ. Collection and Recycling / Disposal of existing 230 chairs at SHQ.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 7 | 10.5 median · 33 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 4 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069aa6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045192-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 07:33:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | award, contract | 045192-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045192-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-18T08:33:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045192-2026-MFRS 2627-05-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01284733",
"name": "Gresham Office Furniture Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aa6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 available extensions of up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of 245 black Mesh Black Chairs with Synchro Mechanism, height adjustable arms, adjustable lumbar support and seat slide for SHQ. Collection and Recycling / Disposal of existing 230 chairs at SHQ.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furniture Calloff",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of 245 black Mesh Black Chairs with Synchro Mechanism, height adjustable arms, adjustable lumbar support and seat slide for SHQ. Collection and Recycling / Disposal of existing 230 chairs at SHQ.",
"classification": {
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from YPO Framework for Office Furniture Solutions and Associated Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Hirons",
"email": "danielhirons@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01284733",
"name": "Gresham Office Furniture Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL6 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01284733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Gresham Office Furniture Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162209",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045192-2026-MFRS 2627-05-1",
"value": {
"amount": 39220,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045192-2026-MFRS 2627-05-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045192-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-18T08:33:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045192-2026-MFRS 2627-05-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01284733",
"name": "Gresham Office Furniture Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aa6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 available extensions of up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of 245 black Mesh Black Chairs with Synchro Mechanism, height adjustable arms, adjustable lumbar support and seat slide for SHQ. Collection and Recycling / Disposal of existing 230 chairs at SHQ.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furniture Calloff",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of 245 black Mesh Black Chairs with Synchro Mechanism, height adjustable arms, adjustable lumbar support and seat slide for SHQ. Collection and Recycling / Disposal of existing 230 chairs at SHQ.",
"classification": {
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from YPO Framework for Office Furniture Solutions and Associated Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Hirons",
"email": "danielhirons@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01284733",
"name": "Gresham Office Furniture Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL6 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01284733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Gresham Office Furniture Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162209",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045192-2026-MFRS 2627-05-1",
"value": {
"amount": 39220,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045192-2026-MFRS 2627-05-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}