Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority intends to award a contract to continue the provision of its Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, including finance, procurement, and invoicing modules (Access Dimensions, FocalPoint, and Lightyear). The system supports core financial operations, including general ledger, accounts payable, and procure‑to‑pay workflows, and is fully embedded across the Authority's operational processes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045164-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun May 17 2026 18:11:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2026 | award, contract | 045164-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-17T19:11:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 424183.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 509020
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "consulting manhours to help is trouble shooting"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority proposes a single extension of up to one year, to be exercised at its discretion.\nThis extension may be utilised where additional time is required to complete a compliant procurement process, including market engagement, specification development, and contract award, or where there is a continued need to ensure continuity of critical financial and procurement system operations.\nAny decision to exercise the extension will be subject to internal governance approval and ongoing assessment of value for money and operational requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-17T19:11:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "Access UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice - Direct Award of ERP System (Finance and Procure‑to‑Pay)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to award a contract to continue the provision of its Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, including finance, procurement, and invoicing modules (Access Dimensions, FocalPoint, and Lightyear).\nThe system supports core financial operations, including general ledger, accounts payable, and procure‑to‑pay workflows, and is fully embedded across the Authority's operational processes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is awarding this contract directly to the incumbent supplier, The Access Group, on the basis of single supplier availability due to technical reasons.\nThe current Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system (Access Dimensions, FocalPoint, and Lightyear) is business-critical and fully embedded within the Authority's financial and procurement operations. The system supports core functions including general ledger, accounts payable, and procure-to-pay workflows, and is integrated across multiple operational processes.\nDue to this level of technical integration, transitioning to an alternative supplier would require full system replacement, including data migration, reconfiguration of interfaces and integrations, and retraining of users. This would result in:\n• Disproportionate financial cost relative to the value of the contract \n• Significant technical complexity and implementation risk \n• Potential disruption to critical finance and payment operations \nThe Authority has therefore determined that no reasonable alternative supplier can be engaged at this time without incurring disproportionate cost and disruption.\nThis direct award is intended as a transitional arrangement to ensure continuity of service while allowing time for the Authority to review its requirements and undertake a compliant future procurement process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH125HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Fern Barrow, Wallisdown"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "Access UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNW-7697-HCPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-17T19:11:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 424183.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 509020
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "consulting manhours to help is trouble shooting"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority proposes a single extension of up to one year, to be exercised at its discretion.\nThis extension may be utilised where additional time is required to complete a compliant procurement process, including market engagement, specification development, and contract award, or where there is a continued need to ensure continuity of critical financial and procurement system operations.\nAny decision to exercise the extension will be subject to internal governance approval and ongoing assessment of value for money and operational requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-17T19:11:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "Access UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice - Direct Award of ERP System (Finance and Procure‑to‑Pay)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to award a contract to continue the provision of its Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, including finance, procurement, and invoicing modules (Access Dimensions, FocalPoint, and Lightyear).\nThe system supports core financial operations, including general ledger, accounts payable, and procure‑to‑pay workflows, and is fully embedded across the Authority's operational processes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is awarding this contract directly to the incumbent supplier, The Access Group, on the basis of single supplier availability due to technical reasons.\nThe current Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system (Access Dimensions, FocalPoint, and Lightyear) is business-critical and fully embedded within the Authority's financial and procurement operations. The system supports core functions including general ledger, accounts payable, and procure-to-pay workflows, and is integrated across multiple operational processes.\nDue to this level of technical integration, transitioning to an alternative supplier would require full system replacement, including data migration, reconfiguration of interfaces and integrations, and retraining of users. This would result in:\n• Disproportionate financial cost relative to the value of the contract \n• Significant technical complexity and implementation risk \n• Potential disruption to critical finance and payment operations \nThe Authority has therefore determined that no reasonable alternative supplier can be engaged at this time without incurring disproportionate cost and disruption.\nThis direct award is intended as a transitional arrangement to ensure continuity of service while allowing time for the Authority to review its requirements and undertake a compliant future procurement process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH125HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Fern Barrow, Wallisdown"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "Access UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNW-7697-HCPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}