Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Low Spend Platform
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southampton City Council: "Low Spend Platform". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southampton City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southampton City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southampton City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthampton City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 May 2026, 17:20 BST | Last source update15 May 2026, 17:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a78 | ||
What is being bought
A solution to address high volume, low cost spend across the Council and ensure the Council is gaining maximum benefit from it's spend in these areas - key focus is office supplies and equipment, with the potential widen the scope of items that can be purchased through this solution.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 May 2026, 17:20 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2026, 17:20 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2026, 17:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedA solution to address high volume, low cost spend across the Council and ensure the Council is gaining maximum benefit from it's spend in these areas - key focus is office supplies and equipment, with the potential widen the scope of items that can be purchased through this solution.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 May 2026, 17:20 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Unite Procurement Uk Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,000,000 · signed 21 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southampton City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139544Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contract was awarded by Southampton City Council through a call-off from the Crown Commercial Service RM6202 Tail Spend Solution framework.
As the framework was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and advertised appropriately, a further contract notice was not required. The Council has followed the terms of the framework in making this award.
This route provided an efficient and compliant way to procure the service while ensuring value for money. |