← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STA flooring supply and install

Buyer: Bristol NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBristol NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

Out of scope extension to existing agreement. Benchmarked. This is to allow continuity of service until retendered. This is NOT a tender opportunity.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHealth and safety requirement. Ad hoc order for repairs as required to prevent trips/falls in the hospital environment. NB classed as over threshold so this dialogue box would appear. Actually under.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure, urgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierDKJ Flooring
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699f9
Latest release ID044898-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 12:13:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026award, contract044898-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T13:13:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Floor coverings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Floor and wall covering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:13:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09466945",
          "name": "DKJ Flooring"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3121052807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA flooring supply and install",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Out of scope extension to existing agreement. Benchmarked. This is to allow continuity of service until retendered.\nThis is NOT a tender opportunity.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Health and safety requirement. Ad hoc order for repairs as required to prevent trips/falls in the hospital environment.\nNB classed as over threshold so this dialogue box would appear. Actually under.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09466945",
      "name": "DKJ Flooring",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol,",
        "postalCode": "BS16 9JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-31 St James Place Mangotsfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09466945",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dkjflooring.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044898-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T13:13:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Floor coverings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Floor and wall covering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:13:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09466945",
          "name": "DKJ Flooring"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3121052807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA flooring supply and install",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Out of scope extension to existing agreement. Benchmarked. This is to allow continuity of service until retendered.\nThis is NOT a tender opportunity.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Health and safety requirement. Ad hoc order for repairs as required to prevent trips/falls in the hospital environment.\nNB classed as over threshold so this dialogue box would appear. Actually under.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09466945",
      "name": "DKJ Flooring",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol,",
        "postalCode": "BS16 9JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-31 St James Place Mangotsfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09466945",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dkjflooring.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}