← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners

Buyer: Cheltenham Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCheltenham Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£122,400
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Cheltenham Borough Council (the Authority) is looking to appoint an experienced and competent Supplier to manufacture, install and remove advertising banners on lamp posts for organisations that have booked advertising space with the Authority. The Authority are able to erect banners on lamp posts by virtue of a license with Gloucestershire County Council. There are currently 166 lamp posts available for advertising campaigns, with pending planning approval for an additional 40 lamp posts in 2 high traffic areas leading into Cheltenham. The Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year. The anticipated value for this below threshold contract is £153,000 (inclusive of VAT) including the contract extension.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners

Statusactive
Value£125,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699bf
Latest release ID080004-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 14:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044807-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract080004-2026
9 Jul 2026award, contract064698-2026
15 May 2026tender044807-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:05:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
    "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
          "name": "Bay Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheltenham Borough Council (the Authority) is looking to appoint an experienced and competent Supplier to manufacture, install and remove advertising banners on lamp posts for organisations that have booked advertising space with the Authority. \nThe Authority are able to erect banners on lamp posts by virtue of a license with Gloucestershire County Council. \nThere are currently 166 lamp posts available for advertising campaigns, with pending planning approval for an additional 40 lamp posts in 2 high traffic areas leading into Cheltenham. \nThe Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year. The anticipated value for this below threshold contract is £153,000 (inclusive of VAT) including the contract extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
      "name": "Bay Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76a Bermondsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03788497",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ieuan.marsh@beymedia.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080004-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080004-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:05:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080004-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:05:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
    "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
          "name": "Bay Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheltenham Borough Council (the Authority) is looking to appoint an experienced and competent Supplier to manufacture, install and remove advertising banners on lamp posts for organisations that have booked advertising space with the Authority. \nThe Authority are able to erect banners on lamp posts by virtue of a license with Gloucestershire County Council. \nThere are currently 166 lamp posts available for advertising campaigns, with pending planning approval for an additional 40 lamp posts in 2 high traffic areas leading into Cheltenham. \nThe Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year. The anticipated value for this below threshold contract is £153,000 (inclusive of VAT) including the contract extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
      "name": "Bay Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76a Bermondsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03788497",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ieuan.marsh@beymedia.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080004-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080004-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:05:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jul 2026 · 064698-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T13:14:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
    "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 125400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150480
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064698-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064698-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:14:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
          "name": "Bay Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheltenham Borough Council (the Authority) is looking to appoint an experienced and competent Supplier to manufacture, install and remove advertising banners on lamp posts for organisations that have booked advertising space with the Authority. \nThe Authority are able to erect banners on lamp posts by virtue of a license with Gloucestershire County Council. \nThere are currently 166 lamp posts available for advertising campaigns, with pending planning approval for an additional 40 lamp posts in 2 high traffic areas leading into Cheltenham. \nThe Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year. The anticipated value for this below threshold contract is £153,000 (inclusive of VAT) including the contract extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
      "name": "Bay Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76a Bermondsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03788497",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ieuan.marsh@beymedia.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 044807-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "044807-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T10:42:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
    "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 122400,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 153000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40%\nQuality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners",
    "value": {
      "amount": 122400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 153000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044807-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044807-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T10:42:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheltenham Borough Council (the Authority) is looking to appoint an experienced and competent Supplier to manufacture, install and remove advertising banners on lamp posts for organisations that have booked advertising space with the Authority. \nThe Authority are able to erect banners on lamp posts by virtue of a license with Gloucestershire County Council. \nThere are currently 166 lamp posts available for advertising campaigns, with pending planning approval for an additional 40 lamp posts in 2 high traffic areas leading into Cheltenham. \nThe Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year. The anticipated value for this below threshold contract is £153,000 (inclusive of VAT) including the contract extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}