Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Kent County Council is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced provider who is interested in supply a cost-effective solution for the testing, collection, processing and disposal of chemical waste and paints (hazardous and non-hazardous) deposited at Kent's household waste recycling centres, including but not limited to: (a) Any domestic product that may be toxic, corrosive, flammable, reactive, or pose environmental harm if improperly disposed of, examples include: Cleaning agents (bleach, oven cleaners, polishes, pool chemicals) Pesticides, herbicides, fertilizers Solvents, adhesives, resins, sealants Automotive fluids (brake fluid, antifreeze) (b) Paint using an oil (e.g. linseed, soya) base containing volatile organic compounds (VOCs), heavy metals (e.g., lead), or solvents. These are classified as hazardous due to toxicity and flammability and require special handling and disposal. (c) Paints that use water as the primary solvent, typically containing low or no levels of volatile organic compounds (VOCs), heavy metals, or hazardous solvents. These materials are considered low hazard due to their reduced toxicity, minimal flammability, and lower environmental impact. They are safer to handle, store and dispose of. Materials will be collected from the Authority's nineteen household waste recycling centres across Kent. The facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competence for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0699a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044745-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 07:39:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044745-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044745-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:39:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00530446",
"name": "Cleansing Service Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Collection of Chemical Waste and Paints (Hazardous and Non-Hazardous)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced provider who is interested in supply a cost-effective solution for the testing, collection, processing and disposal of chemical waste and paints (hazardous and non-hazardous) deposited at Kent's household waste recycling centres, including but not limited to:\n(a) Any domestic product that may be toxic, corrosive, flammable, reactive, or pose environmental harm if improperly disposed of, examples include:\nCleaning agents (bleach, oven cleaners, polishes, pool chemicals)\nPesticides, herbicides, fertilizers\nSolvents, adhesives, resins, sealants\nAutomotive fluids (brake fluid, antifreeze)\n(b) Paint using an oil (e.g. linseed, soya) base containing volatile organic compounds (VOCs), heavy metals (e.g., lead), or solvents. These are classified as hazardous due to toxicity and flammability and require special handling and disposal.\n(c) Paints that use water as the primary solvent, typically containing low or no levels of volatile organic compounds (VOCs), heavy metals, or hazardous solvents. These materials are considered low hazard due to their reduced toxicity, minimal flammability, and lower environmental impact. They are safer to handle, store and dispose of.\nMaterials will be collected from the Authority's nineteen household waste recycling centres across Kent.\nThe facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competence for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00530446",
"name": "Cleansing Service Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cleansing Service Group Ltd, Fusion 3, 1200 Parkway, Whiteley,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00530446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TBC",
"email": "enquiries@csg.co.uk",
"telephone": "01489 782 232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:39:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044745-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:39:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00530446",
"name": "Cleansing Service Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Collection of Chemical Waste and Paints (Hazardous and Non-Hazardous)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced provider who is interested in supply a cost-effective solution for the testing, collection, processing and disposal of chemical waste and paints (hazardous and non-hazardous) deposited at Kent's household waste recycling centres, including but not limited to:\n(a) Any domestic product that may be toxic, corrosive, flammable, reactive, or pose environmental harm if improperly disposed of, examples include:\nCleaning agents (bleach, oven cleaners, polishes, pool chemicals)\nPesticides, herbicides, fertilizers\nSolvents, adhesives, resins, sealants\nAutomotive fluids (brake fluid, antifreeze)\n(b) Paint using an oil (e.g. linseed, soya) base containing volatile organic compounds (VOCs), heavy metals (e.g., lead), or solvents. These are classified as hazardous due to toxicity and flammability and require special handling and disposal.\n(c) Paints that use water as the primary solvent, typically containing low or no levels of volatile organic compounds (VOCs), heavy metals, or hazardous solvents. These materials are considered low hazard due to their reduced toxicity, minimal flammability, and lower environmental impact. They are safer to handle, store and dispose of.\nMaterials will be collected from the Authority's nineteen household waste recycling centres across Kent.\nThe facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competence for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00530446",
"name": "Cleansing Service Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cleansing Service Group Ltd, Fusion 3, 1200 Parkway, Whiteley,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00530446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TBC",
"email": "enquiries@csg.co.uk",
"telephone": "01489 782 232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:39:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}