← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITEP1118 - Social Value Reporting Tool

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

National Highways has to comply with PPN 06/20 Social Value and has a requirement to report on how it measures social value. In order to do this, it has a requirement to develop a group wide approach to how it undertakes this activity. There is a need to measure consistently across any project or scheme and the use of a tool that can be directly inputted by the supply chain will remove a significant duplication of effort. The tool has 29 metrics that can be measured; all of which are consistent with the work National Highways undertakes in the infrastructure sector. The solution is a Software as a Service (SaaS) platform configured for National Highways to collect, manage, analyse and report social value and sustainability performance data across relevant programmes, projects, delivery partners and supply chain participants.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£58,545

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069930
Latest release ID044571-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 15:42:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044571-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:42:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069930",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07275849",
          "name": "Action Sustainability (Trading) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP1118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITEP1118 - Social Value Reporting Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Highways has to comply with PPN 06/20 Social Value and has a requirement to \nreport on how it measures social value. In order to do this, it has a requirement to develop a group wide approach to how it undertakes this activity. There is a need to measure \nconsistently across any project or scheme and the use of a tool that can be directly inputted by the supply chain will remove a significant duplication of effort. The tool has 29 metrics that can be measured; all of which are consistent with the work National \nHighways undertakes in the infrastructure sector. \nThe solution is a Software as a Service (SaaS) platform configured for National \nHighways to collect, manage, analyse and report social value and sustainability \nperformance data across relevant programmes, projects, delivery partners and \nsupply chain participants.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EnterpriseSystemsProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07275849",
      "name": "Action Sustainability (Trading) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 9DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert House, 256-260 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07275849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles.naud@actionsustainability.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58545,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70254
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-15T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-14T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract includes 2 periods of up to 12 months optional extensions by giving not \nless than 30 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:42:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044571-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:42:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069930",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07275849",
          "name": "Action Sustainability (Trading) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP1118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITEP1118 - Social Value Reporting Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Highways has to comply with PPN 06/20 Social Value and has a requirement to \nreport on how it measures social value. In order to do this, it has a requirement to develop a group wide approach to how it undertakes this activity. There is a need to measure \nconsistently across any project or scheme and the use of a tool that can be directly inputted by the supply chain will remove a significant duplication of effort. The tool has 29 metrics that can be measured; all of which are consistent with the work National \nHighways undertakes in the infrastructure sector. \nThe solution is a Software as a Service (SaaS) platform configured for National \nHighways to collect, manage, analyse and report social value and sustainability \nperformance data across relevant programmes, projects, delivery partners and \nsupply chain participants.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EnterpriseSystemsProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07275849",
      "name": "Action Sustainability (Trading) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 9DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert House, 256-260 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07275849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles.naud@actionsustainability.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58545,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70254
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-15T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-14T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract includes 2 periods of up to 12 months optional extensions by giving not \nless than 30 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:42:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}