Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
This contract covers the provision of specialist engineering services to undertake a technical survey and functional definition of the ozone‑based Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) systems at Cefas Weymouth. The scope includes detailed site walkdown, asset identification, and reverse engineering of mechanical, electrical, and control systems within a live, biosecure environment. The supplier will produce comprehensive documentation including asset registers, process flow diagrams, and functional descriptions to support safe operation, risk management, and future replacement planning. The work will mitigate operational and compliance risks associated with ageing infrastructure and ensure continuity of critical laboratory functions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06992f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044569-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 15:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044569-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044569-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T16:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06992f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181849",
"name": "Suncombe House"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of specialist engineering services to undertake a technical survey and functional definition of the ozone‑based Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) systems at Cefas Weymouth. The scope includes detailed site walkdown, asset identification, and reverse engineering of mechanical, electrical, and control systems within a live, biosecure environment. The supplier will produce comprehensive documentation including asset registers, process flow diagrams, and functional descriptions to support safe operation, risk management, and future replacement planning. The work will mitigate operational and compliance risks associated with ageing infrastructure and ensure continuity of critical laboratory functions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corbett.phillips@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181849",
"name": "Suncombe House",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suncombe House, Unit B"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@suncombe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:38:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044569-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T16:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06992f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181849",
"name": "Suncombe House"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of specialist engineering services to undertake a technical survey and functional definition of the ozone‑based Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) systems at Cefas Weymouth. The scope includes detailed site walkdown, asset identification, and reverse engineering of mechanical, electrical, and control systems within a live, biosecure environment. The supplier will produce comprehensive documentation including asset registers, process flow diagrams, and functional descriptions to support safe operation, risk management, and future replacement planning. The work will mitigate operational and compliance risks associated with ageing infrastructure and ensure continuity of critical laboratory functions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corbett.phillips@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181849",
"name": "Suncombe House",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suncombe House, Unit B"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@suncombe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:38:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}