← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Annual Expert Witness Conference

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is the provision of the Annual Expert Witness Conference for the Doctors that have undertaken Expert Witness training to ensure that their knowledge and practice is current.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£38,590

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0698dc
Latest release ID044418-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 13:38:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044418-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T14:38:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training seminars"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02271977",
          "name": "BOND SOLON TRAINING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/26/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Annual Expert Witness Conference",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is the provision of the Annual Expert Witness Conference for the Doctors that have undertaken Expert Witness training to ensure that their knowledge and practice is current.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jardine Davies",
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02271977",
      "name": "BOND SOLON TRAINING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B24 9FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Fort Dunlop"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bondsolon.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02271977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "expertwitness@bondsolon.com",
        "telephone": "2075492549"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38590,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46308
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Business decision to consider extension option after initial contract period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044418-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044418-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:38:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044418-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T14:38:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training seminars"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02271977",
          "name": "BOND SOLON TRAINING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/26/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Annual Expert Witness Conference",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is the provision of the Annual Expert Witness Conference for the Doctors that have undertaken Expert Witness training to ensure that their knowledge and practice is current.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jardine Davies",
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02271977",
      "name": "BOND SOLON TRAINING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B24 9FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Fort Dunlop"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bondsolon.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02271977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "expertwitness@bondsolon.com",
        "telephone": "2075492549"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38590,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46308
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Business decision to consider extension option after initial contract period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044418-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044418-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:38:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}