← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

W5053 Provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall

Buyer: Walsall Council →

BuyerWalsall Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall. The service will focus on supporting individuals involved in sex work and/or survivors of sexual abuse who have experienced significant trauma and who may not be effectively supported through mainstream service provision. The outreach service will aim to build trusted relationships with vulnerable individuals, offering targeted, flexible, and trauma-informed support that recognises the complex needs of those engaged in sex work. The key aims of the service are to: • Improve trust and confidence within local communities by ensuring that appropriate support is available for individuals experiencing vulnerabilities linked to both on-street and off-street sex work. • Reduce involvement in sex work and associated criminal activity, including exploitation, trafficking, and organised crime linked to sex work. • Improve health and wellbeing outcomes for individuals engaged in sex work, including better access to healthcare, substance misuse treatment, and mental health support. • Increase engagement with support services, helping individuals access housing, safeguarding, and recovery services where appropriate. • Support individuals to move away from exploitation and harm, where possible, by providing pathways to stability, recovery, and independence. • Improve community safety by addressing issues linked to sex work and exploitation within local neighbourhoods. • Reduce demand on police, health services, local authorities, and partner agencies through early intervention, coordinated support, and preventative outreach work. The service will work collaboratively with local partners, including health services, substance misuse services, safeguarding teams, housing providers, the police, and voluntary sector organisations, to ensure individuals receive coordinated, person-centred support. This agreement is in place for the period 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028 inclusive with extension facilities of three periods of up to 12 months each until 31st March 2031.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069889
Latest release ID044283-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 09:59:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044283-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044283-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T10:59:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069889",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG38",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00995799",
          "name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5053 Provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall. The service will focus on supporting individuals involved in sex work and/or survivors of sexual abuse who have experienced significant trauma and who may not be effectively supported through mainstream service provision.\nThe outreach service will aim to build trusted relationships with vulnerable individuals, offering targeted, flexible, and trauma-informed support that recognises the complex needs of those \nengaged in sex work.\nThe key aims of the service are to:\n• Improve trust and confidence within local communities by ensuring that appropriate support is available for individuals experiencing vulnerabilities linked to both on-street \nand off-street sex work.\n• Reduce involvement in sex work and associated criminal activity, including exploitation, \ntrafficking, and organised crime linked to sex work.\n• Improve health and wellbeing outcomes for individuals engaged in sex work, including \nbetter access to healthcare, substance misuse treatment, and mental health support.\n• Increase engagement with support services, helping individuals access housing, \nsafeguarding, and recovery services where appropriate.\n• Support individuals to move away from exploitation and harm, where possible, by providing pathways to stability, recovery, and independence.\n• Improve community safety by addressing issues linked to sex work and exploitation within local neighbourhoods.\n• Reduce demand on police, health services, local authorities, and partner agencies through early intervention, coordinated support, and preventative outreach work.\nThe service will work collaboratively with local partners, including health services, substance misuse services, safeguarding teams, housing providers, the police, and voluntary sector organisations, to ensure individuals receive coordinated, person-centred support.\nThis agreement is in place for the period 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028 inclusive with extension facilities of three periods of up to 12 months each until 31st March 2031.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00995799",
      "name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues Eleventh Avenue North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.changing-lives.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00995799",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@changing-lives.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRLX-9848-NVCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Three periods of up to 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044283-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044283-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T10:59:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044283-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044283-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T10:59:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069889",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG38",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00995799",
          "name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5053 Provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall. The service will focus on supporting individuals involved in sex work and/or survivors of sexual abuse who have experienced significant trauma and who may not be effectively supported through mainstream service provision.\nThe outreach service will aim to build trusted relationships with vulnerable individuals, offering targeted, flexible, and trauma-informed support that recognises the complex needs of those \nengaged in sex work.\nThe key aims of the service are to:\n• Improve trust and confidence within local communities by ensuring that appropriate support is available for individuals experiencing vulnerabilities linked to both on-street \nand off-street sex work.\n• Reduce involvement in sex work and associated criminal activity, including exploitation, \ntrafficking, and organised crime linked to sex work.\n• Improve health and wellbeing outcomes for individuals engaged in sex work, including \nbetter access to healthcare, substance misuse treatment, and mental health support.\n• Increase engagement with support services, helping individuals access housing, \nsafeguarding, and recovery services where appropriate.\n• Support individuals to move away from exploitation and harm, where possible, by providing pathways to stability, recovery, and independence.\n• Improve community safety by addressing issues linked to sex work and exploitation within local neighbourhoods.\n• Reduce demand on police, health services, local authorities, and partner agencies through early intervention, coordinated support, and preventative outreach work.\nThe service will work collaboratively with local partners, including health services, substance misuse services, safeguarding teams, housing providers, the police, and voluntary sector organisations, to ensure individuals receive coordinated, person-centred support.\nThis agreement is in place for the period 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028 inclusive with extension facilities of three periods of up to 12 months each until 31st March 2031.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00995799",
      "name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues Eleventh Avenue North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.changing-lives.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00995799",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@changing-lives.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRLX-9848-NVCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Three periods of up to 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044283-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044283-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T10:59:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}