← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WASTE & RECYCLING CONTAINERS

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to procure a contract for the provision of waste and recycling containers which will ensure the Council has a secure and sufficient supply for households located within North Northamptonshire. This contract is necessary because the collection of waste and recycling is a statutory obligation that North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) must undertake in its role as a Waste Collection and Disposal Authority.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05076d

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069845
Latest release ID044165-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 17:37:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract044165-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044165-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T18:37:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1773015,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2127618
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month optional extension that can be taken if required and if sufficient value left on the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044165-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044165-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T18:37:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
          "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812020Hide",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WASTE & RECYCLING CONTAINERS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to procure a contract for the provision of waste and recycling containers which will ensure the Council has a secure and sufficient supply for households located within North Northamptonshire. \nThis contract is necessary because the collection of waste and recycling is a statutory obligation that North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) must undertake in its role as a Waste Collection and Disposal Authority.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
      "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06094735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "7"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 044165-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044165-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T18:37:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1773015,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2127618
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month optional extension that can be taken if required and if sufficient value left on the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044165-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044165-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T18:37:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
          "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812020Hide",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WASTE & RECYCLING CONTAINERS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to procure a contract for the provision of waste and recycling containers which will ensure the Council has a secure and sufficient supply for households located within North Northamptonshire. \nThis contract is necessary because the collection of waste and recycling is a statutory obligation that North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) must undertake in its role as a Waste Collection and Disposal Authority.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
      "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06094735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "7"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}