Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newport City Council →
The service hosts the Regional Trading Standards Team for Wales, part of this work is Operation CeCe. Operation CeCe relates to the investigation and disruption work into illegal tobacco across Wales and has been ongoing since 2021.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06974b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043938-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:03:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043938-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043872-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043751-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043938-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:03:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06974b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"name": "CJ Investigations"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600032 - Project Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service hosts the Regional Trading Standards Team for Wales, part of this work is Operation CeCe. Operation CeCe relates to the investigation and disruption work into illegal tobacco across Wales and has been ongoing since 2021.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"name": "CJ Investigations",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ledbury",
"postalCode": "HR8 2XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Jubilee Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clivejones392@yahoo.com",
"telephone": "07717838658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202600032 - Project Management",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043938-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043938-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:03:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043938-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:03:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06974b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"name": "CJ Investigations"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600032 - Project Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service hosts the Regional Trading Standards Team for Wales, part of this work is Operation CeCe. Operation CeCe relates to the investigation and disruption work into illegal tobacco across Wales and has been ongoing since 2021.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"name": "CJ Investigations",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ledbury",
"postalCode": "HR8 2XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Jubilee Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clivejones392@yahoo.com",
"telephone": "07717838658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202600032 - Project Management",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043938-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043938-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:03:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043872-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T13:11:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06974b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600032 - Project Management",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:11:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"name": "CJ Investigations"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600032 - Project Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service hosts the Regional Trading Standards Team for Wales, part of this work is Operation CeCe. Operation CeCe relates to the investigation and disruption work into illegal tobacco across Wales and has been ongoing since 2021.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"name": "CJ Investigations",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ledbury",
"postalCode": "HR8 2XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Jubilee Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clivejones392@yahoo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043751-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T10:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06974b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600032 - Project Management",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043751-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043751-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T10:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"name": "CJ Investigations"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NCC202600032- Project Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service hosts the Regional Trading Standards Team for Wales, part of this work is Operation CeCe. Operation CeCe relates to the investigation and disruption work into illegal tobacco across Wales and has been ongoing since 2021.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"name": "CJ Investigations",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ledbury",
"postalCode": "HR82XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Jubilee Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPM-3531-RJGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clivejones392@yahoo.com",
"telephone": "07717838658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}