Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wrexham Maelor Hospital currently operates a Static Fire Alarm system that has been in place for over 20 years. The system is now obsolete and operates on a closed protocol, meaning only the original manufacturer can maintain, modify, or replace system components. This notice provides information around the award of this contract to the original manufacturer. The project which will be undertaken over a 2-year period, involves a comprehensive replacement of the fire alarm infrastructure, including the renewal of network cabling and control panels across the entire hospital site. Due to the proprietary nature of the existing system and the need for compatibility during phased replacement, it is essential that the appointed contractor has full access to the system’s technical specifications, software, and hardware interfaces. Upon completion of this work, the upgraded system will be on an open protocol platform, which will allow open competition for any future works of this nature at the hospital.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069747 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043746-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 08:59:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043746-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T09:59:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDM-6457-QLTP",
"name": "Static Systems Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-26-STA-BCU-1594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Static Fire Alarm System at Wrexham Maelor Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham Maelor Hospital currently operates a Static Fire Alarm system that has been in place for over 20 years. The system is now obsolete and operates on a closed protocol, meaning only the original manufacturer can maintain, modify, or replace system components. This notice provides information around the award of this contract to the original manufacturer.\nThe project which will be undertaken over a 2-year period, involves a comprehensive replacement of the fire alarm infrastructure, including the renewal of network cabling and control panels across the entire hospital site. Due to the proprietary nature of the existing system and the need for compatibility during phased replacement, it is essential that the appointed contractor has full access to the system’s technical specifications, software, and hardware interfaces. Upon completion of this work, the upgraded system will be on an open protocol platform, which will allow open competition for any future works of this nature at the hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wyn Owens",
"email": "wyn.owens@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is responsible for the management of the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wyn Owens",
"email": "wyn.owens@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDM-6457-QLTP",
"name": "Static Systems Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV5 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Mill Road, Wombourne"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDM-6457-QLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reception@staticsystems.co.uk",
"telephone": "0330 333 9252"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of Static Fire Alarm System - Wrexham Maelor Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 848932.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1018719.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043746-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043746-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T09:59:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T09:59:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDM-6457-QLTP",
"name": "Static Systems Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-26-STA-BCU-1594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Static Fire Alarm System at Wrexham Maelor Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham Maelor Hospital currently operates a Static Fire Alarm system that has been in place for over 20 years. The system is now obsolete and operates on a closed protocol, meaning only the original manufacturer can maintain, modify, or replace system components. This notice provides information around the award of this contract to the original manufacturer.\nThe project which will be undertaken over a 2-year period, involves a comprehensive replacement of the fire alarm infrastructure, including the renewal of network cabling and control panels across the entire hospital site. Due to the proprietary nature of the existing system and the need for compatibility during phased replacement, it is essential that the appointed contractor has full access to the system’s technical specifications, software, and hardware interfaces. Upon completion of this work, the upgraded system will be on an open protocol platform, which will allow open competition for any future works of this nature at the hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wyn Owens",
"email": "wyn.owens@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is responsible for the management of the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wyn Owens",
"email": "wyn.owens@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDM-6457-QLTP",
"name": "Static Systems Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV5 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Mill Road, Wombourne"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDM-6457-QLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reception@staticsystems.co.uk",
"telephone": "0330 333 9252"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of Static Fire Alarm System - Wrexham Maelor Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 848932.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1018719.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043746-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043746-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T09:59:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}