Lot 1
No lot description published.
Media strategy, planning and buying services call-off contract for the FCA. Award to Wavemaker Ltd via Lot 1 of the Media and Creative Services Framework Agreement (RM6364). The Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a Framework Agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 Framework fully satisfies this requirement. GCA (formerly CCS) maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits and bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys. GCA has run a competitive process and awarded a sole supplier to Lot 1 of the Framework for media strategy, planning and buying services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06972c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 12:52:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 074763-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074744-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043706-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074763-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:52:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06972c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd t/a WPP650"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Media strategy, planning and buying services call-off contract for the FCA. Award to Wavemaker Ltd via Lot 1 of the Media and Creative Services Framework Agreement (RM6364).\nThe Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a Framework Agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 Framework fully satisfies this requirement. GCA (formerly CCS) maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits and bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys. GCA has run a competitive process and awarded a sole supplier to Lot 1 of the Framework for media strategy, planning and buying services.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd t/a WPP650",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@wmglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 28333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20245",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20245",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted copy of the FCA's call-off contract with Wavemaker for media strategy, planning and buying services",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "074763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:52:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074763-2026",
"description": "Amended to include Lot 2: Out of Home Media Buying in line with Order Form."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0009",
"title": "Post campaign evaluation",
"description": "Percentage of post-campaign evaluations delivered within eight weeks of campaign completion during measurement period.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0008",
"title": "Completeness",
"description": "Percentage of media buying briefs received during the measurement period for which the Supplier provides a complete costed response by the agreed response deadline recorded in the confirmation/approval email.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0010",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "Percentage of campaigns in the quarter that go live on the agreed launch date in the approved media plan or approved change control.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "074763-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:52:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06972c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd t/a WPP650"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Media strategy, planning and buying services call-off contract for the FCA. Award to Wavemaker Ltd via Lot 1 of the Media and Creative Services Framework Agreement (RM6364).\nThe Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a Framework Agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 Framework fully satisfies this requirement. GCA (formerly CCS) maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits and bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys. GCA has run a competitive process and awarded a sole supplier to Lot 1 of the Framework for media strategy, planning and buying services.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd t/a WPP650",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@wmglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 28333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20245",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20245",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted copy of the FCA's call-off contract with Wavemaker for media strategy, planning and buying services",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "074763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:52:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074763-2026",
"description": "Amended to include Lot 2: Out of Home Media Buying in line with Order Form."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0009",
"title": "Post campaign evaluation",
"description": "Percentage of post-campaign evaluations delivered within eight weeks of campaign completion during measurement period.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0008",
"title": "Completeness",
"description": "Percentage of media buying briefs received during the measurement period for which the Supplier provides a complete costed response by the agreed response deadline recorded in the confirmation/approval email.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0010",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "Percentage of campaigns in the quarter that go live on the agreed launch date in the approved media plan or approved change control.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "074744-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:36:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06972c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd t/a WPP650"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Media strategy, planning and buying services call-off contract for the FCA. Award to Wavemaker Ltd via Lot 1 of the Media and Creative Services Framework Agreement (RM6364).\nThe Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a Framework Agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 Framework fully satisfies this requirement. GCA (formerly CCS) maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits and bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys. GCA has run a competitive process and awarded a sole supplier to Lot 1 of the Framework for media strategy, planning and buying services.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd t/a WPP650",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@wmglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 28333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20245",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20245",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted copy of the FCA's call-off contract with Wavemaker for media strategy, planning and buying services",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "074744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:36:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0009",
"title": "Post campaign evaluation",
"description": "Percentage of post-campaign evaluations delivered within eight weeks of campaign completion during measurement period.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0008",
"title": "Completeness",
"description": "Percentage of media buying briefs received during the measurement period for which the Supplier provides a complete costed response by the agreed response deadline recorded in the confirmation/approval email.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0010",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "Percentage of campaigns in the quarter that go live on the agreed launch date in the approved media plan or approved change control.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "043706-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T08:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06972c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01920623",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 28333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:48:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "New media strategy, planning and buying services call-off contract for the FCA. Award to Wavemaker Ltd via Lot 1 of the Media and Creative Services Framework Agreement (RM6364).\nThe Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 Framework fully satisfies this requirement. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits and bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys. CCS has run a competitive process and awarded a sole supplier to Lot 1 of the Framework for media strategy, planning and buying services.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01920623",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01920623",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}