← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Annual subscription to UpToDate

Buyer: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerLiverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Annual subscription to UpToDate - Clinical decision support resource and mobile app)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£144,435
Contract periodFrom 23 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0696d1
Latest release ID043537-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 14:12:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043537-2026
12 May 2026award, contract043529-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043537-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T15:12:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 144435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173323
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043537-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043537-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:12:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01776213",
          "name": "wolters kluwer"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual subscription to UpToDate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual subscription to UpToDate - Clinical decision support resource and mobile app)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Abbott",
        "email": "steph.abbott@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01776213",
      "name": "wolters kluwer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 London Road, Kingston Upon Thames,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01776213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wolterskluwer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043537-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043537-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T15:12:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 144435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173323
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043537-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043537-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:12:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01776213",
          "name": "wolters kluwer"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual subscription to UpToDate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual subscription to UpToDate - Clinical decision support resource and mobile app)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Abbott",
        "email": "steph.abbott@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01776213",
      "name": "wolters kluwer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 London Road, Kingston Upon Thames,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01776213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wolterskluwer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2026 · 043529-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043529-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T14:59:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 144435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173323
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043529-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043529-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T14:59:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01776213",
          "name": "wolters kluwer"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual subscription to UpToDate",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual subscription to UpToDate - waiver",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Sole Supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Abbott",
        "email": "steph.abbott@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01776213",
      "name": "wolters kluwer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 London Road, Kingston Upon Thames,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01776213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wolterskluwer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}