← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YPO External Audit Services

Buyer: Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation →

BuyerYorkshire Purchasing Organisation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

A contract for the provision of financial audit services of YPO's financial statements and information, which must be undertaken by an independent and sufficiently qualified and accredited third-party organisation to ensure compliance with the CIPFA Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting requirement for external audit

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

External Audit Services

Statusactive
Value£170,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0696a2
Latest release ID043442-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 12:12:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043442-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T13:12:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE45",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
          "name": "FORVIS MAZARS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "001310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the provision of financial audit services of YPO's financial statements and\ninformation, which must be undertaken by an independent and sufficiently qualified and\naccredited third-party organisation to ensure compliance with the CIPFA Code of Practice\non Local Authority Accounting requirement for external audit",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
      "name": "FORVIS MAZARS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forvismazars.com/group/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC308299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pstenders@mazars.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCL-5949-VHVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043442-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043442-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:12:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043442-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T13:12:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE45",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
          "name": "FORVIS MAZARS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "001310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the provision of financial audit services of YPO's financial statements and\ninformation, which must be undertaken by an independent and sufficiently qualified and\naccredited third-party organisation to ensure compliance with the CIPFA Code of Practice\non Local Authority Accounting requirement for external audit",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
      "name": "FORVIS MAZARS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forvismazars.com/group/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC308299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pstenders@mazars.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCL-5949-VHVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043442-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043442-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:12:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}