← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Drainage Management System

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council requires a dedicated software solution to support the effective management and oversight of its highway drainage asset network. The scale and complexity of the network, comprising many thousands of individual assets, necessitates a structured and auditable system for asset inventory management, programme planning, operational data capture and performance reporting.

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The software is required to provide a consistent, auditable and efficient means of managing the Council's drainage and street environment asset network. It supports asset management, operational reporting and performance monitoring at a scale that cannot be effectively achieved through manual processes, and is essential to maintaining service continuity, transparency and effective contract management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI61121 median · 1 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework, as per the framework's terms and procedures.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043292-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£52,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069652
Latest release ID043292-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 08:07:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043292-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-12T09:07:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069652",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043292-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08304632",
          "name": "Kaarbon Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The software is required to provide a consistent, auditable and efficient means of managing the Council's drainage and street environment asset network. It supports asset management, operational reporting and performance monitoring at a scale that cannot be effectively achieved through manual processes, and is essential to maintaining service continuity, transparency and effective contract management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a dedicated software solution to support the effective management and oversight of its highway drainage asset network. The scale and complexity of the network, comprising many thousands of individual assets, necessitates a structured and auditable system for asset inventory management, programme planning, operational data capture and performance reporting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework, as per the framework's terms and procedures.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08304632",
      "name": "Kaarbon Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Ferndown",
        "postalCode": "BH22 8LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Lone Pine Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08304632",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kaarbon Technology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043292-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043292-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043292-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-12T09:07:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069652",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043292-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08304632",
          "name": "Kaarbon Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The software is required to provide a consistent, auditable and efficient means of managing the Council's drainage and street environment asset network. It supports asset management, operational reporting and performance monitoring at a scale that cannot be effectively achieved through manual processes, and is essential to maintaining service continuity, transparency and effective contract management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a dedicated software solution to support the effective management and oversight of its highway drainage asset network. The scale and complexity of the network, comprising many thousands of individual assets, necessitates a structured and auditable system for asset inventory management, programme planning, operational data capture and performance reporting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework, as per the framework's terms and procedures.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08304632",
      "name": "Kaarbon Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Ferndown",
        "postalCode": "BH22 8LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Lone Pine Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08304632",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kaarbon Technology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043292-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043292-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}