← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Annual Condition Surveys (Road Asset Management Strategy)

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Southend-on-Sea City Council (SCC) has appointed a suitable provider for the provision of Annual Condition Surveys (carriageway & footways) for the entire network length in Southend from current LSG network. Data is to be loaded for use on AssetStream with an associated imagery survey also supplied to the system. Annual Surveys are to be undertaken in September each Contract Year and results delivered before December of the same year. This agreement has been awarded via the Road Asset Management Strategy (RAMS) Framework. The contracting authority is Southend-on-Sea City Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council's functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR). Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£113,802

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695a1
Latest release ID042954-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 11:34:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042954-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T12:34:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06905411",
          "name": "GAIST SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Annual Condition Surveys (Road Asset Management Strategy)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council (SCC) has appointed a suitable provider for the provision of Annual Condition Surveys (carriageway & footways) for the entire network length in Southend from current LSG network. \nData is to be loaded for use on AssetStream with an associated imagery survey also supplied to the system. Annual Surveys are to be undertaken in September each Contract Year and results delivered before December of the same year.\nThis agreement has been awarded via the Road Asset Management Strategy (RAMS) Framework.\nThe contracting authority is Southend-on-Sea City Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council's functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR).  Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06905411",
      "name": "GAIST SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Ghyll Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gaist.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06905411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@gaist.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNM-8132-TWCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113802,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136562.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further period of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042954-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042954-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:34:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042954-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T12:34:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06905411",
          "name": "GAIST SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Annual Condition Surveys (Road Asset Management Strategy)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council (SCC) has appointed a suitable provider for the provision of Annual Condition Surveys (carriageway & footways) for the entire network length in Southend from current LSG network. \nData is to be loaded for use on AssetStream with an associated imagery survey also supplied to the system. Annual Surveys are to be undertaken in September each Contract Year and results delivered before December of the same year.\nThis agreement has been awarded via the Road Asset Management Strategy (RAMS) Framework.\nThe contracting authority is Southend-on-Sea City Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council's functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR).  Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06905411",
      "name": "GAIST SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Ghyll Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gaist.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06905411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@gaist.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNM-8132-TWCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113802,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136562.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further period of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042954-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042954-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:34:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}