← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Amazon Business - Public Sector Digital Marketplace

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Various office equipment and supplies.

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Various office equipment and supplies 30190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Office supplies and equipment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Various office equipment and supplies (30190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3647 median · 5.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleYPO Framework Agreement (1142) Amazon Business - Public Sector Digital Marketplace.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042632-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£198,907

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0694ed
Latest release ID042632-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 14:20:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042632-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042632-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T15:20:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042632-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC032354",
          "name": "Amazon EU SARL, UK Branch"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Office supplies and equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Amazon Business - Public Sector Digital Marketplace",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Various office equipment and supplies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "YPO Framework Agreement (1142) Amazon Business - Public Sector Digital Marketplace.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC032354",
      "name": "Amazon EU SARL, UK Branch",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 2FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Holborn Viaduct,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC032354",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amazon EU SARL, UK Branch"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042632-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198906.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042632-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Amazon Business - Public Sector Digital Marketplace.  YPO Framework Agreement (1142)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042632-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042632-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T15:20:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042632-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC032354",
          "name": "Amazon EU SARL, UK Branch"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Office supplies and equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Amazon Business - Public Sector Digital Marketplace",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Various office equipment and supplies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "YPO Framework Agreement (1142) Amazon Business - Public Sector Digital Marketplace.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC032354",
      "name": "Amazon EU SARL, UK Branch",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 2FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Holborn Viaduct,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC032354",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amazon EU SARL, UK Branch"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042632-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198906.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042632-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Amazon Business - Public Sector Digital Marketplace.  YPO Framework Agreement (1142)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}