Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority →
Provision of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0694ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048999-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 15:02:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048999-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044409-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042512-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048999-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:02:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01146486",
"name": "SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BLPD284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contingency Response Crew Services - Bridge Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority has awarded a short-term bridge contract for Contingency Fire Crew Services on grounds of extreme urgency pursuant to Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe existing contract expired on 19/04/2026. Contingency response crew services are a safety-critical operational requirement under the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004. A gap in service would create an unacceptable risk to public safety and the Authority's ability to respond to contingency events. \nThe time required to conduct a lawful competitive process under the Competitive Flexible Procedure exceeds the time remaining before contract expiry. The bridge contract is limited to the minimum period necessary (12 months) to complete the competitive CFP. \nA full competitive CFP for the substantive contract will be initiated as soon as possible. Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited is the incumbent and only currently identified provider capable of delivering at the required notice. Market engagement will be conducted as part of the CFP to confirm market capacity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Geoff Monk Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leics-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01146486",
"name": "SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobra House Ortensia Drive, Wavendon Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.securitas.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01146486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender.log@securitas.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCL-7759-HPHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 218988.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262786.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Contract covers suppliers retention of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services, deployment of services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios will be charged in addition to retention fees."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:02:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Short term retention agreement"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048999-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:02:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01146486",
"name": "SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BLPD284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contingency Response Crew Services - Bridge Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority has awarded a short-term bridge contract for Contingency Fire Crew Services on grounds of extreme urgency pursuant to Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe existing contract expired on 19/04/2026. Contingency response crew services are a safety-critical operational requirement under the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004. A gap in service would create an unacceptable risk to public safety and the Authority's ability to respond to contingency events. \nThe time required to conduct a lawful competitive process under the Competitive Flexible Procedure exceeds the time remaining before contract expiry. The bridge contract is limited to the minimum period necessary (12 months) to complete the competitive CFP. \nA full competitive CFP for the substantive contract will be initiated as soon as possible. Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited is the incumbent and only currently identified provider capable of delivering at the required notice. Market engagement will be conducted as part of the CFP to confirm market capacity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Geoff Monk Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leics-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01146486",
"name": "SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobra House Ortensia Drive, Wavendon Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.securitas.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01146486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender.log@securitas.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCL-7759-HPHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 218988.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262786.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Contract covers suppliers retention of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services, deployment of services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios will be charged in addition to retention fees."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:02:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Short term retention agreement"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T14:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingency Response Crew Services - Bridge Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 218988.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262786.5
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract covers suppliers retention of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services, deployment of services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios will be charged in addition to retention fees."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:25:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01146486",
"name": "SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BLPD284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contingency Response Crew Services - Bridge Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Geoff Monk Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leics-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01146486",
"name": "SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobra House Ortensia Drive, Wavendon Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.securitas.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01146486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender.log@securitas.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCL-7759-HPHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042512-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T13:35:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 218988.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262786.5
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract covers suppliers retention of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services, deployment of services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios will be charged in addition to retention fees."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042512-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042512-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T13:35:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01146486",
"name": "SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BLPD284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contingency Response Crew Services - Bridge Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of trained private sector contingency fire crew, equipment and management services to supplement operational capacity during contingency events including industrial action, surge demand or other emergency scenarios.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority has awarded a short-term bridge contract for Contingency Fire Crew Services on grounds of extreme urgency pursuant to Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe existing contract expired on 19/04/2026. Contingency response crew services are a safety-critical operational requirement under the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004. A gap in service would create an unacceptable risk to public safety and the Authority's ability to respond to contingency events.\nThe time required to conduct a lawful competitive process under the Competitive Flexible Procedure exceeds the time remaining before contract expiry. The bridge contract is limited to the minimum period necessary (12 months) to complete the competitive CFP.\nA full competitive CFP for the substantive contract will be initiated as soon as possible. Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited is the incumbent and only currently identified provider capable of delivering at the required notice. Market engagement will be conducted as part of the CFP to confirm market capacity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Geoff Monk Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leics-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01146486",
"name": "SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobra House Ortensia Drive, Wavendon Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.securitas.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01146486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender.log@securitas.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCL-7759-HPHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}