Lot 1
No lot description published.
The hire of 5 MK2E BUO Carriages for use in the Infrastructure monitoring fleet. This is for the continued hire of the same set of vehicle Network Rail has been using since 2019 which have undergone significant bespoke modification to make them compatible for use in Infrastructure Monitoring Train operations. The scope of this contract is for their continued hire up until 2028 (extendable until 2029) and to permit further modifications to be made to help better facilitate Infrastructure Monitoring operations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06941e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072972-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 07:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 072972-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063786-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042260-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072972-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T08:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07686124",
"name": "EASTERN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "44066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carriage Hire Agreement for 5 No. Mk2e BUO Coaches",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The hire of 5 MK2E BUO Carriages for use in the Infrastructure monitoring fleet. This is for the continued hire of the same set of vehicle Network Rail has been using since 2019 which have undergone significant bespoke modification to make them compatible for use in Infrastructure Monitoring Train operations. The scope of this contract is for their continued hire up until 2028 (extendable until 2029) and to permit further modifications to be made to help better facilitate Infrastructure Monitoring operations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Changing suppliers would result in incompatible goods being hired and/or disproportionate technical challenges and costs. Other Mk2E carriages or alternatives hired from the market where they exist would need Network Rail's bespoke Infrastructure monitoring modifications and therefore face interoperability issues or money & time intensive modification costs, which may disrupt Infrastructure Monitoring fleet operations if a switch were to be made. These operations are critical to the safe running of the railway as they identify preventative maintenance requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447720513389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07686124",
"name": "EASTERN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.easternrailservices.co.uk/index.htm",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07686124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@easternrailservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carriage Hire Agreement for 5 No. Mk2e BUO Coaches",
"value": {
"amount": 2209700.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2651640.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 6-month increments can be undertaken to extend the contract in total for up to 1 full year. These will be undertaken subject to the Infrastructure Monitoring fleet's continued need for the vehicles."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072972-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072972-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T08:18:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072972-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T08:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07686124",
"name": "EASTERN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "44066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carriage Hire Agreement for 5 No. Mk2e BUO Coaches",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The hire of 5 MK2E BUO Carriages for use in the Infrastructure monitoring fleet. This is for the continued hire of the same set of vehicle Network Rail has been using since 2019 which have undergone significant bespoke modification to make them compatible for use in Infrastructure Monitoring Train operations. The scope of this contract is for their continued hire up until 2028 (extendable until 2029) and to permit further modifications to be made to help better facilitate Infrastructure Monitoring operations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Changing suppliers would result in incompatible goods being hired and/or disproportionate technical challenges and costs. Other Mk2E carriages or alternatives hired from the market where they exist would need Network Rail's bespoke Infrastructure monitoring modifications and therefore face interoperability issues or money & time intensive modification costs, which may disrupt Infrastructure Monitoring fleet operations if a switch were to be made. These operations are critical to the safe running of the railway as they identify preventative maintenance requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447720513389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07686124",
"name": "EASTERN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.easternrailservices.co.uk/index.htm",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07686124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@easternrailservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carriage Hire Agreement for 5 No. Mk2e BUO Coaches",
"value": {
"amount": 2209700.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2651640.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 6-month increments can be undertaken to extend the contract in total for up to 1 full year. These will be undertaken subject to the Infrastructure Monitoring fleet's continued need for the vehicles."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072972-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072972-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T08:18:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063786-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T15:52:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carriage Hire Agreement for 5 No. Mk2e BUO Coaches",
"value": {
"amount": 2209700.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2651640.03
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 6-month increments can be undertaken to extend the contract in total for up to 1 full year. These will be undertaken subject to the Infrastructure Monitoring fleet's continued need for the vehicles."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:52:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07686124",
"name": "EASTERN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "44066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carriage Hire Agreement for 5 No. Mk2e BUO Coaches",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The hire of 5 MK2E BUO Carriages for use in the Infrastructure monitoring fleet. This is for the continued hire of the same set of vehicle Network Rail has been using since 2019 which have undergone significant bespoke modification to make them compatible for use in Infrastructure Monitoring Train operations. The scope of this contract is for their continued hire up until 2028 (extendable until 2029) and to permit further modifications to be made to help better facilitate Infrastructure Monitoring operations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447720513389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07686124",
"name": "EASTERN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.easternrailservices.co.uk/index.htm",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07686124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@easternrailservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042260-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T09:21:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carriage Hire Agreement for 5 No. Mk2e BUO Coaches",
"value": {
"amount": 1909067.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2290881.55
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 6-month increments can be undertaken to extend the contract in total for up to 1 full year. These will be undertaken subject to the Infrastructure Monitoring fleet's continued need for the vehicles."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042260-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042260-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T09:21:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07686124",
"name": "EASTERN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "44066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Carriage Hire Agreement for 5 No. Mk2e BUO Coaches",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The hire of 5 MK2E BUO Carriages for use in the Infrastructure monitoring fleet. This is for the continued hire of the same set of vehicle Network Rail has been using since 2019 which have undergone significant bespoke modification to make them compatible for use in Infrastructure Monitoring Train operations. The scope of this contract is for their continued hire up until 2028 (extendable until 2029) and to permit further modifications to be made to help better facilitate Infrastructure Monitoring operations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Changing suppliers would result in incompatible goods being hired and/or disproportionate technical challenges and costs. Other Mk2E carriages or alternatives hired from the market where they exist would need Network Rail's bespoke Infrastructure monitoring modifications and therefore face interoperability issues or money & time intensive modification costs, which may disrupt Infrastructure Monitoring fleet operations if a switch were to be made. These operations are critical to the safe running of the railway as they identify preventative maintenance requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447720513389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07686124",
"name": "EASTERN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.easternrailservices.co.uk/index.htm",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07686124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@easternrailservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}