Lot 1
No lot description published.
Environment Agency self-service direct award. The Environment Agency (EA) is commissioning a two-month project to develop an evidence based ambient air monitoring strategy for industrial clusters where carbon capture and other low carbon technologies are expected to operate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0693ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042063-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 14:24:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042063-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042063-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T15:24:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08229264",
"name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 029 - Ambient air quality monitoring strategy for industrial clusters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award. The Environment Agency (EA) is commissioning a two-month project to develop an evidence based ambient air monitoring strategy for industrial clusters where carbon capture and other low carbon technologies are expected to operate.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08229264",
"name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
"postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08229264",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ambient air quality monitoring strategy for industrial clusters",
"value": {
"amount": 19999.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23999.57
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042063-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042063-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:24:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042063-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T15:24:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08229264",
"name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 029 - Ambient air quality monitoring strategy for industrial clusters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award. The Environment Agency (EA) is commissioning a two-month project to develop an evidence based ambient air monitoring strategy for industrial clusters where carbon capture and other low carbon technologies are expected to operate.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08229264",
"name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
"postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08229264",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ambient air quality monitoring strategy for industrial clusters",
"value": {
"amount": 19999.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23999.57
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042063-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042063-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:24:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}