← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Openreach GEA Services Contracts

Buyer: NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED →

BuyerNYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The provision of GEA (Generic Ethernet Access) Services in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited The contract relates to provision of Generic Ethernet Access (GEA) circuits in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier. These are in rural areas where there is no other Supplier providing these services. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow rural sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Openreach GEA Services Contracts

Statusactive
Value£480,149

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06932d
Latest release ID055869-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:14:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055869-2026
12 May 2026award, contract043646-2026
7 May 2026award, contract041845-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055869-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:14:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
          "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Openreach GEA Services Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of GEA (Generic Ethernet Access) Services in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited\nThe contract relates to provision of Generic Ethernet Access (GEA) circuits in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier. These are in rural areas where there is no other Supplier providing these services. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow rural sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
      "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.OPENREACH.CO.UK",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10690039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.whittaker@openreach.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCX-5288-MYMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Openreach GEA Services Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480149,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 576179
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055869-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055869-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:14:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055869-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055869-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:14:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
          "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Openreach GEA Services Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of GEA (Generic Ethernet Access) Services in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited\nThe contract relates to provision of Generic Ethernet Access (GEA) circuits in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier. These are in rural areas where there is no other Supplier providing these services. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow rural sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
      "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.OPENREACH.CO.UK",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10690039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.whittaker@openreach.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCX-5288-MYMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Openreach GEA Services Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480149,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 576179
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055869-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055869-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:14:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2026 · 043646-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043646-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T17:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 480149,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 576179
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043646-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043646-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T17:09:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
          "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Openreach GEA Services Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of GEA (Generic Ethernet Access) Services in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
      "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.OPENREACH.CO.UK",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10690039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.whittaker@openreach.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCX-5288-MYMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2026 · 041845-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:09:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 480149,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 576179
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041845-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041845-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:09:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
          "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Openreach GEA Services Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of GEA (Generic Ethernet Access) Services in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This transparency notice is a revision to the original notice published on 1st April 2026 with reference 2026/S 000-030586.\nAs part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited\nThe contract relates to provision of Generic Ethernet Access (GEA) circuits in areas where Openreach are the only final mile supplier. These are in rural areas where there is no other Supplier providing these services. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow rural sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
      "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.OPENREACH.CO.UK",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10690039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.whittaker@openreach.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCX-5288-MYMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}