Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace at its Culham Campus site, Oxfordshire. The requirement must fit with a previously supplied vacuum furnace and operate at the furnace parameters.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069277 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051863-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 11:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051863-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041703-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041549-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051863-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T12:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069277",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42122450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacuum pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"name": "Busch (UK) Ltd trading as Vacuum Furnace Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace at its Culham Campus site, Oxfordshire. The requirement must fit with a previously supplied vacuum furnace and operate at the furnace parameters.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 states a particular supplier having intellectual property rights, or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods and there are no reasonable alternative to those goods. The goods in this requirement are required to conform/work with with goods which are protected by Intellectual Property. As such we are unable to obtain or confirm the details to allow a competitive tender exercise to be undertaken.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"name": "Busch (UK) Ltd trading as Vacuum Furnace Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hortonwood 30"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Eales",
"email": "richard.eales@buschgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace",
"value": {
"amount": 188150,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T12:52:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supply of commercially off the shelf items against agreed stages which will be monitored."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051863-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T12:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069277",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42122450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacuum pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"name": "Busch (UK) Ltd trading as Vacuum Furnace Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace at its Culham Campus site, Oxfordshire. The requirement must fit with a previously supplied vacuum furnace and operate at the furnace parameters.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 states a particular supplier having intellectual property rights, or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods and there are no reasonable alternative to those goods. The goods in this requirement are required to conform/work with with goods which are protected by Intellectual Property. As such we are unable to obtain or confirm the details to allow a competitive tender exercise to be undertaken.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"name": "Busch (UK) Ltd trading as Vacuum Furnace Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hortonwood 30"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Eales",
"email": "richard.eales@buschgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace",
"value": {
"amount": 188150,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T12:52:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supply of commercially off the shelf items against agreed stages which will be monitored."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041703-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T08:57:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069277",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42122450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacuum pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace",
"value": {
"amount": 188150,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225780
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T08:57:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"name": "Busch (UK) Ltd trading as Vacuum Furnace Engineering"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace at its Culham Campus site, Oxfordshire. The requirement must fit with a previously supplied vacuum furnace and operate at the furnace parameters.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"name": "Busch (UK) Ltd trading as Vacuum Furnace Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hortonwood 30"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Eales",
"email": "richard.eales@buschgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:00:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069277",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42122450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacuum pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace",
"value": {
"amount": 188150,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225780
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:00:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"name": "Busch (UK) Ltd trading as Vacuum Furnace Engineering"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Supply & Installation of Water Cooling System Components for a relocated Vacuum Furnace at its Culham Campus site, Oxfordshire. The requirement must fit with a previously supplied vacuum furnace and operate at the furnace parameters.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 states a particular supplier having intellectual property rights, or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods and there are no reasonable alternative to those goods. The goods in this requirement are required to conform/work with with goods which are protected by Intellectual Property. As such we are unable to obtain or confirm the details to allow a competitive tender exercise to be undertaken.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"name": "Busch (UK) Ltd trading as Vacuum Furnace Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hortonwood 30"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYW-9582-JTRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Eales",
"email": "richard.eales@buschgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}