Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme – Subject-Matter Exemption - Research and Development
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£2,400,000
Submission deadline 7 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology: "AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme – Subject-Matter Exemption - Research and Development". Published status: complete. Published value: £2,400,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 May 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Science, Innovation & Technology | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 May 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,400,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Science, Innovation & Technology. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
18.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
National Physical LaboratoryTop vendor: 79.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| National Physical Laboratory | 2 wins | £180,578,750 |
| TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory | 2 wins | £16,748,680 |
| WAVEMAKER LIMITED | 1 win | £10,000,000 |
| PA Consulting Services Ltd | 1 win | £9,800,000 |
| Plexal (City) Limited | 1 win | £3,037,720 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jul 2026, 13:39 BST | Last source update3 Jul 2026, 13:39 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069256 | ||
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice following Tender Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039400-2026 , which updated Notice https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039400-2026.
The AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme contracts (a maximum of eight (8) identical contracts) will be awarded under a Procurement Act 2023 Section 3) (6) and Schedule 2, Part 2, paragraph 22, 2) (b), (c) subject-matter exemption for research and development services. The contracts to be awarded are exempt contracts and for that reason the procurement is not subject to the Procurement Act 2023. DSIT are using an informal procurement procedure (Competitive Flexible Procedure with a participation stage and two award criteria stages) which incorporates some elements of the Act and the Procurement Regulations but the notices will not include all the information required by the Procurement Regulations 2024.
The outputs of the proposed contracts are intended for the benefit of the public and do not include the provision of AI Tutoring Tools. The latter would be procured via other sourcing procedures separate from this Pioneers Programme procurement.
These contracts answer the need for research and development of a high-quality standard for AI Tutoring Tools. Although there is a wide range of Tutoring Tools available on the market, there is no established offer that meets the complete specification to a high-quality standard, encompassing all the necessary elements of an exceptional AI Tutoring Tool. Elements being for instance the digital curriculum (to be published) and multiple sources of data which require review.
AI driven Tutoring Tools currently on the market are limited in quantity, scope and evidence base with few providing full tutoring capacity and with limited public access to the research and development that underpins them. The proposed contracts seek to research and co-design a high-quality, all-encompassing standard for AI Tutoring Tools and to initiate the development of innovative, effective and safe AI Tutoring Tools to that high-quality, all-encompassing standard thereby being the most transformative for educational outcomes.
The aim of the Programme is to research, trial, develop and enable the future scalability and commercialisation of AI Tutoring Tools of the highest calibre which, alongside teachers, will improve the academic attainment of pupils across England, particularly the most disadvantaged.
NOTE ON INFORMATION TO THE WIDER MARKET AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY:
The high-quality, all-encompassing standard co-designed during these contracts and the information shared by the participants (including the schools) with the Pioneer Programme suppliers, will be owned by DSIT/i.AI and will be shared with the wider market via a dedicated Pioneers Programme Reading Room.
This is to enable other organisations to access the relevant information shared with the Pioneers Programme suppliers, the insights, the standards and quality expectations generated through the Programme's research and development work, without requiring the wider market to duplicate the research investment undertaken under the Programme.
READING ROOM:
The programme Reading Room will be hosted in the DfE Content Store. Details on accessing it will be published on the AI Content Store https://aicontentstore.education.gov.uk/ next week.
Any further updates will be shared in the following webpage in the Summer of 2026: https://ai.gov.uk/our-work/education/
The foreground intellectual property (IP) created for the purposes of any possible prototype AI Tutoring Tool will be the property of the individual Pioneer Programme suppliers, and will not be widely shared.
Early market engagement notice (UK2):
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015370-2026?origin=SearchResults&p=1
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
3 Jul 2026, 13:39 BST - Status changed to complete
2 Jul 2026, 10:46 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2026, 10:46 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jul 2026, 10:46 BST - Status changed to published status
2 Jul 2026, 10:37 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2026, 10:37 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jul 2026, 10:37 BST - tender value changed
16 Jun 2026, 15:17 BST - Status changed to complete
16 Jun 2026, 15:17 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2026, 15:17 BST - Published value updated to £2,400,000
6 May 2026, 12:36 BST - Status changed to active
6 May 2026, 12:36 BST - Official notice release published
6 May 2026, 12:36 BST - Buyer information updated
6 May 2026, 12:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jul 2026, 13:39 BST - Submission deadline
7 May 2026, 12:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Medly AI Not published · Not published · active Zero Gravity Tech Ltd Not published · Not published · active Learn Anything Education Ltd Not published · Not published · active Flint Not published · Not published · active Pearson Education Ltd Not published · Not published · active Eleven Labs Inc. Not published · Not published · active Eedi Ltd Not published · Not published · active PA Consulting Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme - Research and Development Services £300,000 · signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme - Research and Development Services £300,000 · signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme - Research and Development Services £300,000 · signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme - Research and Development Services £300,000 · signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme - Research and Development Services £300,000 · signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme - Research and Development Services £300,000 · signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme - Research and Development Services £300,000 · signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST AI Tutoring Tools Pioneer Programme - Research and Development Services £300,000 · signed 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 29 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Science, Innovation & Technology
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published