Lot 1
Provision of Employers Agent and Quantity Surveying services for the affordable housing development on the site of the former Ecton Brook Care Home
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 40
price — 60
Services contract procured via the WNC Design Consultancy Framework
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision of Employers Agent and Quantity Surveying services for the affordable housing development on the site of the former Ecton Brook Care Home
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-related services (71500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,149 | 4 median · 30.9 average (2,642 of 7,149 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,931 of 7,149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 348 | 5 median · 80.2 average (114 of 348 with a bid count) | 9.1 average (134 of 348 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06924f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041467-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 11:12:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041467-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041467-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-06T12:12:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06924f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041467-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303181",
"name": "Summers Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06924f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Employers Agent and Quantity Surveying services for the affordable housing development on the site of the former Ecton Brook Care Home",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers Agent & Quantity Surveying - Ecton Brook",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services contract procured via the WNC Design Consultancy Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Expected contract value lower than £100k. Procured via an established Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Shouls",
"email": "george.shouls@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303181",
"name": "Summers Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303181",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Summers Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25010",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041467-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 29950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041467-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041467-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-06T12:12:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06924f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041467-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303181",
"name": "Summers Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06924f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Employers Agent and Quantity Surveying services for the affordable housing development on the site of the former Ecton Brook Care Home",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers Agent & Quantity Surveying - Ecton Brook",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services contract procured via the WNC Design Consultancy Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Expected contract value lower than £100k. Procured via an established Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Shouls",
"email": "george.shouls@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303181",
"name": "Summers Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303181",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Summers Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25010",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041467-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 29950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041467-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}