Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Torbay Council →
SWISCo Ltd, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is intending to purchase 6 gritter vehicles that they have been hiring.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069211 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054637-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 10:11:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054637-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041350-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041347-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054637-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T11:11:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWI26080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SWI26080 Purchase of Winter Maintenance Gritter Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWISCo Ltd, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is intending to purchase 6 gritter vehicles that they have been hiring. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of 6 used Gritter Vehicles which SWISCo have been hiring for the past 4 years. The vehicles meet the specification requirements and represent good value for used vehicles. As these vehicles are used and not new, and are owned by the Supplier, they cannot be provided by anyone else.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Farquhar",
"email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPL-3511-HTDM",
"name": "SWISCO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torbay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus, Torquay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPL-3511-HTDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SWI26080 Purchase of Winter Maintenance Gritter Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 268000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 321600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054637-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054637-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T11:11:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054637-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T11:11:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWI26080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SWI26080 Purchase of Winter Maintenance Gritter Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWISCo Ltd, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is intending to purchase 6 gritter vehicles that they have been hiring. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of 6 used Gritter Vehicles which SWISCo have been hiring for the past 4 years. The vehicles meet the specification requirements and represent good value for used vehicles. As these vehicles are used and not new, and are owned by the Supplier, they cannot be provided by anyone else.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Farquhar",
"email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPL-3511-HTDM",
"name": "SWISCO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torbay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus, Torquay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPL-3511-HTDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SWI26080 Purchase of Winter Maintenance Gritter Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 268000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 321600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054637-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054637-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T11:11:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041350-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:41:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWI26080 Purchase of Winter Maintenance Gritter Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 268000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 321600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:41:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWI26080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SWI26080 Purchase of Winter Maintenance Gritter Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWISCo Ltd, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is intending to purchase 6 used gritter vehicles that they have been hiring for the past 4 years. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Farquhar",
"email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPL-3511-HTDM",
"name": "SWISCO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPL-3511-HTDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041347-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:39:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWI26080 Purchase of Winter Maintenance Gritter Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 268000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 321600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:39:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWI26080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "SWI26080 Purchase of Winter Maintenance Gritter Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWISCo Ltd, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is intending to purchase 6 gritter vehicles that they have been hiring. \nTorbay Council are facilitating this direct award only.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of 6 used Gritter Vehicles which SWISCo have been hiring for the past 4 years. The vehicles meet the specification requirements and represent good value for used vehicles. \nAs these vehicles are used and not new, and are owned by the Supplier, they cannot be provided by anyone else.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Farquhar",
"email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPL-3511-HTDM",
"name": "SWISCO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPL-3511-HTDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}