← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of Travel Safe Officers

Buyer: Govia Thameslink Railway Limited →

BuyerGovia Thameslink Railway Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

The objective of the Services is to deliver a visible deterrent to prevent Workplace Violence and Anti-Social Behaviour across the GTR network.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04e7db

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691a3
Latest release ID041166-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 14:37:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate041166-2026
5 May 2026award, contract041120-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041166-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T15:37:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
    "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31325235.84
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 36 months extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041166-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041166-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:37:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04170839",
          "name": "Lingwood Security Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "041166-2026",
          "description": "Change from below threshold contract to above threshold contract"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GTR1094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Travel Safe  Officers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the Services is to deliver a visible deterrent to prevent Workplace Violence and Anti-Social Behaviour across the GTR network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
      "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Monument Place, 24 Monument  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruno Domi",
        "email": "bruno.domi@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "07790931447"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04170839",
      "name": "Lingwood Security Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heysham",
        "postalCode": "LA3 2UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Penrod Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04170839",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Summer Jenkins",
        "email": "summer@lingwoodsecurity.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2026 · 041166-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "041166-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T15:37:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
    "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31325235.84
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 36 months extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041166-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041166-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:37:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04170839",
          "name": "Lingwood Security Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "041166-2026",
          "description": "Change from below threshold contract to above threshold contract"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GTR1094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Travel Safe  Officers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the Services is to deliver a visible deterrent to prevent Workplace Violence and Anti-Social Behaviour across the GTR network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
      "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Monument Place, 24 Monument  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruno Domi",
        "email": "bruno.domi@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "07790931447"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04170839",
      "name": "Lingwood Security Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heysham",
        "postalCode": "LA3 2UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Penrod Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04170839",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Summer Jenkins",
        "email": "summer@lingwoodsecurity.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
5 May 2026 · 041120-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041120-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T14:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
    "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security, law and order services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31325235.84
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 36 months extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041120-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041120-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T14:50:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04170839",
          "name": "Lingwood Security Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GTR1094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Travel Safe  Officers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the Services is to deliver a visible deterrent to prevent Workplace Violence and Anti-Social Behaviour across the GTR network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
      "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Monument Place, 24 Monument  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruno Domi",
        "email": "bruno.domi@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "07790931447"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04170839",
      "name": "Lingwood Security Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heysham",
        "postalCode": "LA3 2UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Penrod Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04170839",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Summer Jenkins",
        "email": "summer@lingwoodsecurity.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}