Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The provision of maintenance and support for automatic ticket gates technology for First Avanti West Coast containing propriety software and hardware.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069149 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040990-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 11:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 040990-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040990-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T12:59:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069149",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-validation machines"
},
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 18258321.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21909986
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Associated hardware, development, consultancy & other associated equipment."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract could be extended for a minimum non-terminable period of one year and a maximum non-terminable period of two years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "First Avanti West Coast Contract for Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of maintenance and support for automatic ticket gates technology for First Avanti West Coast containing propriety software and hardware.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for the maintenance and support of the gateline systems is awarded to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) on the basis that the equipment incorporates proprietary technology and proprietary software that are unique to the manufacturer and not available on the open market.\nThe gatelines rely on OEM‑specific hardware, firmware, and software, including control and diagnostic systems that are essential to their safe and reliable operation. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical documentation, software updates, diagnostic tools, certified spare parts, and specialist support resources required to maintain the systems in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.\nEngaging an alternative provider would present a material risk of ineffective or improper maintenance, which could result in equipment failure, safety risks, and operational disruption. This could also introduce unknown and disproportionate cost for the business. The OEM's exclusive knowledge of the design, integration, and operating parameters of the gatelines is critical to ensuring continued performance, reliability, and compliance with operational and safety requirements.\nFor these reasons, and due to the absence of competition for technical reasons, the maintenance and support services can only be provided by the OEM. The direct award is therefore justified to protect our business's existing investment in the gateline assets and to ensure continuity of service throughout their operational life.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040990-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T12:59:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069149",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-validation machines"
},
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 18258321.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21909986
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Associated hardware, development, consultancy & other associated equipment."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract could be extended for a minimum non-terminable period of one year and a maximum non-terminable period of two years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "First Avanti West Coast Contract for Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of maintenance and support for automatic ticket gates technology for First Avanti West Coast containing propriety software and hardware.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for the maintenance and support of the gateline systems is awarded to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) on the basis that the equipment incorporates proprietary technology and proprietary software that are unique to the manufacturer and not available on the open market.\nThe gatelines rely on OEM‑specific hardware, firmware, and software, including control and diagnostic systems that are essential to their safe and reliable operation. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical documentation, software updates, diagnostic tools, certified spare parts, and specialist support resources required to maintain the systems in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.\nEngaging an alternative provider would present a material risk of ineffective or improper maintenance, which could result in equipment failure, safety risks, and operational disruption. This could also introduce unknown and disproportionate cost for the business. The OEM's exclusive knowledge of the design, integration, and operating parameters of the gatelines is critical to ensuring continued performance, reliability, and compliance with operational and safety requirements.\nFor these reasons, and due to the absence of competition for technical reasons, the maintenance and support services can only be provided by the OEM. The direct award is therefore justified to protect our business's existing investment in the gateline assets and to ensure continuity of service throughout their operational life.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}