← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCC1785 Linton Primary School SEND Classroom Works

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 May 2026
Value£150,000
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The project includes internal alterations of the existing School in order to form a new SEN room, with a sensory space and a changing room/ WC, including MEP upgrades and external works. Linton Primary School, Linton, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 5SG

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£143,575

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069067
Latest release ID074734-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 12:28:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047493-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074734-2026
22 May 2026tenderUpdate047493-2026
1 May 2026tender040568-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T13:28:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01230435",
          "name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN05062026144358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1785 Linton Primary School SEND Classroom Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project includes internal alterations of the existing School in order to form a new SEN room, with a sensory space and a changing room/ WC, including MEP upgrades and external works. Linton Primary School, Linton, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 5SG",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01230435",
      "name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clcgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01230435",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@axisclc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDC-8757-JZLJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143575.38,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172290.13
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074734-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074734-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:28:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074734-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T13:28:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01230435",
          "name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN05062026144358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1785 Linton Primary School SEND Classroom Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project includes internal alterations of the existing School in order to form a new SEN room, with a sensory space and a changing room/ WC, including MEP upgrades and external works. Linton Primary School, Linton, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 5SG",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01230435",
      "name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clcgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01230435",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@axisclc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDC-8757-JZLJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143575.38,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172290.13
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074734-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074734-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:28:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047493-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "047493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T08:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Quality\n70% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1785 Linton Primary School SEND Classroom Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "description": "OPEN2026967",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "047493-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047493-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:50:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "047493-2026",
        "description": "Extension of Time"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project includes internal alterations of the existing School in order to form a new SEN room, with a sensory space and a changing room/ WC, including MEP upgrades and external works.\nLinton Primary School, Linton, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 5SG",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nOPEN2026967",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2026 · 040568-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T14:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Quality\n70% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1785 Linton Primary School SEND Classroom Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "description": "OPEN2026967",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040568-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040568-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:09:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project includes internal alterations of the existing School in order to form a new SEN room, with a sensory space and a changing room/ WC, including MEP upgrades and external works.\nLinton Primary School, Linton, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 5SG",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nOPEN2026967",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}