Lot 1
No lot description published.
Government Media call-off for advertising across a range of media channels including: TV, Print, Digital display, Search Engine and Social Media. Commercial approach is to source this requirement through CCS framework - Media and Creative Services RM6364 - Lot 1 Media Strategy, Planning and Buying The contract will be a call-off contract for a value of up to £4million for 4 years. ONS is required to have a call-off contract set up for this type of requirement. Also, the Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 framework fully satisfies this requirement. Rather than eliminating competition, this model concentrates it at the point where it delivers greatest value. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits, bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys, and ad-hoc NPS scores after large campaign. CCS have already run a competition and the sole supplier on Lot 1 is the best choice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069016 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 08:33:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050606-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | award, contract | 045586-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040396-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:33:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-26-213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Media and Creative Services for ONS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Government Media call-off for advertising across a range of media channels including: TV, Print, Digital display, Search Engine and Social Media.\nCommercial approach is to source this requirement through CCS framework - Media and Creative Services RM6364 - Lot 1 Media Strategy, Planning and Buying\nThe contract will be a call-off contract for a value of up to £4million for 4 years. ONS is required to have a call-off contract set up for this type of requirement.\nAlso, the Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 framework fully satisfies this requirement. Rather than eliminating competition, this model concentrates it at the point where it delivers greatest value. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits, bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys, and ad-hoc NPS scores after large campaign. CCS have already run a competition and the sole supplier on Lot 1 is the best choice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Commercial approach is to source this requirement through CCS framework - Media and Creative Services RM6364 - Lot 1 Media Strategy, Planning and Buying\nAlso, the Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 framework fully satisfies this requirement. Rather than eliminating competition, this model concentrates it at the point where it delivers greatest value. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits, bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys, and ad-hoc NPS scores after large campaign. CCS have already run a competition and the sole supplier on Lot 1 is the best choice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:33:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "As this contract will be a call-off contract and used as and when required, including KPI's into this contract to consistently manage would not be appropriate"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:33:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-26-213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Media and Creative Services for ONS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Government Media call-off for advertising across a range of media channels including: TV, Print, Digital display, Search Engine and Social Media.\nCommercial approach is to source this requirement through CCS framework - Media and Creative Services RM6364 - Lot 1 Media Strategy, Planning and Buying\nThe contract will be a call-off contract for a value of up to £4million for 4 years. ONS is required to have a call-off contract set up for this type of requirement.\nAlso, the Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 framework fully satisfies this requirement. Rather than eliminating competition, this model concentrates it at the point where it delivers greatest value. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits, bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys, and ad-hoc NPS scores after large campaign. CCS have already run a competition and the sole supplier on Lot 1 is the best choice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Commercial approach is to source this requirement through CCS framework - Media and Creative Services RM6364 - Lot 1 Media Strategy, Planning and Buying\nAlso, the Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 framework fully satisfies this requirement. Rather than eliminating competition, this model concentrates it at the point where it delivers greatest value. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits, bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys, and ad-hoc NPS scores after large campaign. CCS have already run a competition and the sole supplier on Lot 1 is the best choice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:33:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "As this contract will be a call-off contract and used as and when required, including KPI's into this contract to consistently manage would not be appropriate"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045586-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T08:09:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045586-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045586-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T08:09:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-26-213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Media and Creative Services for ONS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Government Media call-off for advertising across a range of media channels including: TV, Print, Digital display, Search Engine and Social Media.\nCommercial approach is to source this requirement through CCS framework - Media and Creative Services RM6364 - Lot 1 Media Strategy, Planning and Buying\nThe contract will be a call-off contract for a value of up to £4million for 4 years. ONS is required to have a call-off contract set up for this type of requirement.\nAlso, the Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 framework fully satisfies this requirement. Rather than eliminating competition, this model concentrates it at the point where it delivers greatest value. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits, bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys, and ad-hoc NPS scores after large campaign. CCS have already run a competition and the sole supplier on Lot 1 is the best choice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040396-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T11:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:23:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-26-213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Media and Creative Services for ONS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Government Media call-off for advertising across a range of media channels including: TV, Print, Digital display, Search Engine and Social Media.\nCommercial approach is to source this requirement through CCS framework - Media and Creative Services RM6364 - Lot 1 Media Strategy, Planning and Buying \nThe contract will be a call-off contract for a value of up to £4million for 4 years. ONS is required to have a call-off contract set up for this type of requirement.\nAlso, the Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 framework fully satisfies this requirement. Rather than eliminating competition, this model concentrates it at the point where it delivers greatest value. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits, bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys, and ad-hoc NPS scores after large campaign. CCS have already run a competition and the sole supplier on Lot 1 is the best choice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Previously been under contract with Manning Gottlieb OMD, CCS framework has created a new framework. after reviewing Lot 1 specification, this meets all the requires ONS require. also, The Procurement Act 2023 permits an award without competition (direct award) where a framework agreement has been established through a compliant competitive process. The RM6364 framework fully satisfies this requirement. Rather than eliminating competition, this model concentrates it at the point where it delivers greatest value. CCS maintains robust supplier relationship management, including quarterly financial compliance audits, annual price performance audits, bi-annual customer satisfaction surveys, and ad-hoc NPS scores after large\ncampaigns.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}