Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Property Refurbishments- 49 Albion Street, Burnley BB11 4QD
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£55,000
Submission deadline 15 May 2026, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Burnley Borough Council: "Property Refurbishments- 49 Albion Street, Burnley BB11 4QD". Published status: complete. Published value: £55,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 May 2026, 15:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Burnley Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 May 2026, 15:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £55,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Burnley Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Burnley Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
-15.1%Historical Average
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITEDTop vendor: 25.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITED | 1 win | £398,649 |
| QUADRIGA CONTRACTS LIMITED | 1 win | £376,938 |
| GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED | 1 win | £362,000 |
| CEB Services Limited | 1 win | £153,630 |
| SHERIDAN GROUP FM LIMITED | 1 win | £122,775 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBurnley Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jul 2026, 20:09 BST | Last source update2 Jul 2026, 20:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069006 | ||
What is being bought
Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 49 Albion Street. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc. see 'Schedule' for the property
Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 6) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements.
This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015. Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project.
It is anticipated this will be a 12 week contract running through early June to the end of August 2026. However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder.
The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a JCT Minor Works contract with the Council.
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and its appendices set out the scope and nature of the required works, the procurement arrangements and conditions.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
2 Jul 2026, 20:09 BST - tender value changed
28 May 2026, 14:59 BST - Status changed to complete
28 May 2026, 14:59 BST - Official notice release published
28 May 2026, 14:59 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 May 2026, 14:59 BST - Published value updated to £55,000
1 May 2026, 10:38 BST - Status changed to active
1 May 2026, 10:38 BST - Official notice release published
1 May 2026, 10:38 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 May 2026, 15:00 BST
1 May 2026, 10:38 BST - Buyer information updated
1 May 2026, 10:38 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jul 2026, 20:09 BST - Submission deadline
15 May 2026, 15:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £50,360
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards APF Renovations Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Property Refurbishments- 49 Albion Street, Burnley BB11 4QD £50,360 · signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 28 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Burnley Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLVDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published