← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hulbert equipment maintenance 26-27

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Platinum service contract to include servicing and repairs on Hologic equipment throughout the Trust. To cover from 01/04/2025 until 31/03/2027

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service contract to ensure continuity of Hospital service by maintaining the uptime of equipment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,7654 median · 21.9 average (2,079 of 5,765 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,341 of 5,765 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2131 median · 12.3 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)3.2 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via NHS Supply Chain framework: 2021/S000-021535 for Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment. OEM supplier servicing supplied equipment.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039956-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£178,982

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f5e
Latest release ID039956-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 13:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039956-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039956-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T14:10:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039956-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02722343",
          "name": "Hologic LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSMC10626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Service contract to ensure continuity of Hospital service by maintaining the uptime of equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hulbert equipment maintenance 26-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Platinum service contract to include servicing and repairs on Hologic equipment throughout the Trust.\nTo cover from  01/04/2025 until 31/03/2027",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via NHS Supply Chain framework: 2021/S000-021535 for Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment.\nOEM supplier servicing supplied equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Hamilton",
        "email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02722343",
      "name": "Hologic LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02722343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hologic LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039956-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178982,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039956-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039956-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039956-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T14:10:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039956-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02722343",
          "name": "Hologic LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSMC10626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Service contract to ensure continuity of Hospital service by maintaining the uptime of equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hulbert equipment maintenance 26-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Platinum service contract to include servicing and repairs on Hologic equipment throughout the Trust.\nTo cover from  01/04/2025 until 31/03/2027",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via NHS Supply Chain framework: 2021/S000-021535 for Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment.\nOEM supplier servicing supplied equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Hamilton",
        "email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02722343",
      "name": "Hologic LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02722343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hologic LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039956-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178982,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039956-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}