← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Northamptonshire Council - Consultancy Service For Extra Care Strategy Development

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council have conducted a procurement process through a mini competition via the ESPO Consultancy Services Framework 664_25 to find a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will work with the Council to define clear and achievable strategic ambitions, identify savings opportunities, drive efficiencies, and better align services to meet future demand pressures and opportunities. The appointed consultancy will be required to: • Produce an ambitious, innovative, and deliverable Extra Care and Specialised Housing Strategy for NNC. • Identify how Extra Care and other supported housing models can help meet future demographic, social care, and community needs. • Provide a clear framework for stimulating market development, including alternative and emerging models of housing with care. • Set out how NNC can use its place shaping role, partnerships, and internal assets to accelerate delivery. • Identify council owned assets or other sites of strategic importance that may lend themselves to these types of development, and explore larger sites that may allow for developments at scale that may also address other demand challenges (through a mixed model tenure) that the council faces such as development of care leaver accommodation creating opportunities for Neighbourhood Health Hubs, providing accommodation and training environments for care experienced young people, and where geographically co-terminus develop high level strategic proposals that may meet the grant conditions of the Pride in Place Programme. • Assess the financial implications for the Council, including impacts on the Medium Term Financial Plan (MTFP) and Adult Social Care (ASC) expenditure.

Delivery location

UKF25

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Northamptonshire Council have conducted a procurement process through a mini competition via the ESPO Consultancy Services Framework 664_25 to find a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will work with the Council to define clear and achievable strategic ambitions, identify savings opportunities, drive efficiencies, and better align services to meet future demand pressures and opportunities. The appointed consultancy will be required to: • Produce an ambitious, innovative, and deliverable Extra Care and Specialised Housing Strategy for NNC. • Identify how Extra Care and other supported housing models can help meet future demographic, social care, and community needs. • Provide a clear framework for stimulating market development, including alternative and emerging models of housing with care. • Set out how NNC can use its place shaping role, partnerships, and internal assets to accelerate delivery. • Identify council owned assets or other sites of strategic importance that may lend themselves to these types of development, and explore larger sites that may allow for developments at scale that may also address other demand challenges (through a mixed model tenure) that the council faces such as development of care leaver accommodation creating opportunities for Neighbourhood Health Hubs, providing accommodation and training environments for care experienced young people, and where geographically co-terminus develop high level strategic proposals that may meet the grant conditions of the Pride in Place Programme. • Assess the financial implications for the Council, including impacts on the Medium Term Financial Plan (MTFP) and Adult Social Care (ASC) expenditure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer112.5 median · 13.6 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)2.7 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF251193 median · 85 average (70 of 119 with a bid count)5 average (76 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded under the terms of the ESPO Framework Agreement CONSULTANCY SERVICES 664_25, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement was conducted through a mini-competition process in accordance with the framework's terms, ensuring fair and transparent evaluation of participating suppliers. No further call for competition was required under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as this contract award was made strictly within the scope of the framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039825-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£149,625

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f22
Latest release ID039825-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 11:11:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039825-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T12:11:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039825-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06799707",
          "name": "Inner Circle Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC00000645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Northamptonshire Council have conducted a procurement process through a mini competition via the ESPO Consultancy Services Framework 664_25 to find a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will work with the Council to define clear and achievable strategic ambitions, identify savings opportunities, drive efficiencies, and better align services to meet future demand pressures and opportunities.\nThe appointed consultancy will be required to:\n•\tProduce an ambitious, innovative, and deliverable Extra Care and Specialised Housing Strategy for NNC.\n•\tIdentify how Extra Care and other supported housing models can help meet future demographic, social care, and community needs.\n•\tProvide a clear framework for stimulating market development, including alternative and emerging models of housing with care.\n•\tSet out how NNC can use its place shaping role, partnerships, and internal assets to accelerate delivery.\n•\tIdentify council owned assets or other sites of strategic importance that may lend themselves to these types of development, and explore larger sites that may allow for developments at scale that may also address other demand challenges (through a mixed model tenure) that the council faces such as development of care leaver accommodation creating opportunities for Neighbourhood Health Hubs, providing accommodation and training environments for care experienced young people, and where geographically co-terminus develop high level strategic proposals that may meet the grant conditions of the Pride in Place Programme.\n•\tAssess the financial implications for the Council, including impacts on the Medium Term Financial Plan (MTFP) and Adult Social Care (ASC) expenditure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Consultancy Service For Extra Care Strategy Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council have conducted a procurement process through a mini competition via the ESPO Consultancy Services Framework 664_25 to find a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will work with the Council to define clear and achievable strategic ambitions, identify savings opportunities, drive efficiencies, and better align services to meet future demand pressures and opportunities.\nThe appointed consultancy will be required to:\n•\tProduce an ambitious, innovative, and deliverable Extra Care and Specialised Housing Strategy for NNC.\n•\tIdentify how Extra Care and other supported housing models can help meet future demographic, social care, and community needs.\n•\tProvide a clear framework for stimulating market development, including alternative and emerging models of housing with care.\n•\tSet out how NNC can use its place shaping role, partnerships, and internal assets to accelerate delivery.\n•\tIdentify council owned assets or other sites of strategic importance that may lend themselves to these types of development, and explore larger sites that may allow for developments at scale that may also address other demand challenges (through a mixed model tenure) that the council faces such as development of care leaver accommodation creating opportunities for Neighbourhood Health Hubs, providing accommodation and training environments for care experienced young people, and where geographically co-terminus develop high level strategic proposals that may meet the grant conditions of the Pride in Place Programme.\n•\tAssess the financial implications for the Council, including impacts on the Medium Term Financial Plan (MTFP) and Adult Social Care (ASC) expenditure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under the terms of the ESPO Framework Agreement \nCONSULTANCY SERVICES 664_25, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement was conducted through a mini-competition process in accordance with the framework's terms, ensuring fair and transparent evaluation of participating suppliers. \nNo further call for competition was required under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as this contract award was made strictly within the scope of the framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06799707",
      "name": "Inner Circle Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "3RD FLOOR (WEST), THE CLOVE BUILDING, LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06799707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Inner Circle Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039825-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039825-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039825-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T12:11:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039825-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06799707",
          "name": "Inner Circle Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC00000645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Northamptonshire Council have conducted a procurement process through a mini competition via the ESPO Consultancy Services Framework 664_25 to find a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will work with the Council to define clear and achievable strategic ambitions, identify savings opportunities, drive efficiencies, and better align services to meet future demand pressures and opportunities.\nThe appointed consultancy will be required to:\n•\tProduce an ambitious, innovative, and deliverable Extra Care and Specialised Housing Strategy for NNC.\n•\tIdentify how Extra Care and other supported housing models can help meet future demographic, social care, and community needs.\n•\tProvide a clear framework for stimulating market development, including alternative and emerging models of housing with care.\n•\tSet out how NNC can use its place shaping role, partnerships, and internal assets to accelerate delivery.\n•\tIdentify council owned assets or other sites of strategic importance that may lend themselves to these types of development, and explore larger sites that may allow for developments at scale that may also address other demand challenges (through a mixed model tenure) that the council faces such as development of care leaver accommodation creating opportunities for Neighbourhood Health Hubs, providing accommodation and training environments for care experienced young people, and where geographically co-terminus develop high level strategic proposals that may meet the grant conditions of the Pride in Place Programme.\n•\tAssess the financial implications for the Council, including impacts on the Medium Term Financial Plan (MTFP) and Adult Social Care (ASC) expenditure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Consultancy Service For Extra Care Strategy Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council have conducted a procurement process through a mini competition via the ESPO Consultancy Services Framework 664_25 to find a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will work with the Council to define clear and achievable strategic ambitions, identify savings opportunities, drive efficiencies, and better align services to meet future demand pressures and opportunities.\nThe appointed consultancy will be required to:\n•\tProduce an ambitious, innovative, and deliverable Extra Care and Specialised Housing Strategy for NNC.\n•\tIdentify how Extra Care and other supported housing models can help meet future demographic, social care, and community needs.\n•\tProvide a clear framework for stimulating market development, including alternative and emerging models of housing with care.\n•\tSet out how NNC can use its place shaping role, partnerships, and internal assets to accelerate delivery.\n•\tIdentify council owned assets or other sites of strategic importance that may lend themselves to these types of development, and explore larger sites that may allow for developments at scale that may also address other demand challenges (through a mixed model tenure) that the council faces such as development of care leaver accommodation creating opportunities for Neighbourhood Health Hubs, providing accommodation and training environments for care experienced young people, and where geographically co-terminus develop high level strategic proposals that may meet the grant conditions of the Pride in Place Programme.\n•\tAssess the financial implications for the Council, including impacts on the Medium Term Financial Plan (MTFP) and Adult Social Care (ASC) expenditure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under the terms of the ESPO Framework Agreement \nCONSULTANCY SERVICES 664_25, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement was conducted through a mini-competition process in accordance with the framework's terms, ensuring fair and transparent evaluation of participating suppliers. \nNo further call for competition was required under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as this contract award was made strictly within the scope of the framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06799707",
      "name": "Inner Circle Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "3RD FLOOR (WEST), THE CLOVE BUILDING, LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06799707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Inner Circle Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039825-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039825-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}