← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

003099 - Quartex Digital Footprint increase

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of the AM Digital Quartex Digital Microfilm Viewing Solutions for The Story visitors to view scanned images. This contract is to increase the value of an existing contract which has been in place since May 2024. The storage requirements for the data have increased since the contract started (Increase digital footprint to 5TB, originally anticipated 1TB) and will require an increase in contract value from 40,730 to 71,926 (31,196 difference). When this contract was implemented in 2024, there were no other suppliers identified who could meet the requirements and this further direct award is tied to the originally functionality. Schedule 5 s7b, permitted justification for a Direct Award due to additional data storage services being required, where a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Quartex Digital Footprint increase

Statusactive
Value£31,196

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f0c
Latest release ID039763-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 10:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039763-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T11:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05960030",
          "name": "ADAM MATTHEW DIGITAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "003099 - Quartex Digital Footprint increase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of the AM Digital Quartex Digital Microfilm Viewing Solutions for The Story visitors to view scanned images.\nThis contract is to increase the value of an existing contract which has been in place since May 2024. The storage requirements for the data have increased since the contract started (Increase digital footprint to 5TB, originally anticipated 1TB) and will require an increase in contract value from 40,730 to 71,926 (31,196 difference). \nWhen this contract was implemented in 2024, there were no other suppliers identified who could meet the requirements and this further direct award is tied to the originally functionality. \nSchedule 5 s7b, permitted justification for a Direct Award due to additional data storage services being required, where a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05960030",
      "name": "ADAM MATTHEW DIGITAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hylo, 103-105 Bunhill Row, Third Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.amdigital.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05960030",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@amdigital.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLXN-1691-LRWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Quartex Digital Footprint increase",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31196,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37435.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:24:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039763-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T11:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05960030",
          "name": "ADAM MATTHEW DIGITAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "003099 - Quartex Digital Footprint increase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of the AM Digital Quartex Digital Microfilm Viewing Solutions for The Story visitors to view scanned images.\nThis contract is to increase the value of an existing contract which has been in place since May 2024. The storage requirements for the data have increased since the contract started (Increase digital footprint to 5TB, originally anticipated 1TB) and will require an increase in contract value from 40,730 to 71,926 (31,196 difference). \nWhen this contract was implemented in 2024, there were no other suppliers identified who could meet the requirements and this further direct award is tied to the originally functionality. \nSchedule 5 s7b, permitted justification for a Direct Award due to additional data storage services being required, where a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05960030",
      "name": "ADAM MATTHEW DIGITAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hylo, 103-105 Bunhill Row, Third Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.amdigital.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05960030",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@amdigital.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLXN-1691-LRWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Quartex Digital Footprint increase",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31196,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37435.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:24:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}