Lot 1
Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District
Buyer: West Lothian Council →
Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District
UK
Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toxic substances monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Toxic substances monitoring services (90743100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,586 | 5 median · 17.2 average (2,826 of 6,586 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (3,034 of 6,586 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 6.2 average (18 of 20 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (19 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,183 | 5 median · 41.8 average (462 of 1,183 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (498 of 1,183 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ed1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039643-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 08:39:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039643-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039643-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:39:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ed1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826431"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "039643-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43835",
"name": "Linlithgow and District Community Day Care Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC14557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90743100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CC14557 - Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District",
"classification": {
"id": "90743100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43835",
"name": "Linlithgow and District Community Day Care Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LINLITHGOW",
"postalCode": "EH49 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linlithgow Partnership Centre, 93 High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Linlithgow and District Community Day Care Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1506847496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178464",
"name": "Livingston sheriff court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston sheriff court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leah.orr@westlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315520305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039643-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 142402,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039643-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "There was no tender exercise for this procurement. Approval was granted at West Lothian Council Executive on 9th December 2025.\n(SC Ref:826431)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039643-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:39:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ed1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826431"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "039643-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43835",
"name": "Linlithgow and District Community Day Care Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC14557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90743100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CC14557 - Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Linlithgow and District",
"classification": {
"id": "90743100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43835",
"name": "Linlithgow and District Community Day Care Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LINLITHGOW",
"postalCode": "EH49 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linlithgow Partnership Centre, 93 High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Linlithgow and District Community Day Care Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1506847496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178464",
"name": "Livingston sheriff court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston sheriff court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leah.orr@westlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315520305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039643-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 142402,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039643-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "There was no tender exercise for this procurement. Approval was granted at West Lothian Council Executive on 9th December 2025.\n(SC Ref:826431)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}