← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DISTRACTED DRIVER AND SEATBELT DETECTION TECHNOLOGY SURVEY

Buyer: Transport Scotland →

BuyerTransport Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Survey of Distracted Driver and Seatbelt enforcement technology to determine the scale and extent of specific driver behaviours in Scotland

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Research services 73110000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Non Competitive Action Direct Award of short term equipment hire and data analysis of technology capable of remotely calculating the prevalence of drivers using handheld devices and/or not using a seatbelt whilst driving.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1734 median · 8.7 average (103 of 173 with a bid count)2 average (108 of 173 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

039626-2026-TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’-1

Statusactive
SupplierAecom

Contracts

039626-2026-TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’-1

Statusactive
Value£342,090

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ec6
Latest release ID039626-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 08:28:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039626-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T09:28:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147198",
    "name": "Transport Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828905"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039626-2026-TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173841",
          "name": "Aecom"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Non Competitive Action Direct Award of short term equipment hire and data analysis of technology capable of remotely calculating the prevalence of drivers using handheld devices and/or not using a seatbelt whilst driving.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DISTRACTED DRIVER AND SEATBELT DETECTION TECHNOLOGY SURVEY",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Survey of Distracted Driver and Seatbelt enforcement technology to determine the scale and extent of specific driver behaviours in Scotland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147198",
      "name": "Transport Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 177 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.vanderstighelen@transport.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412727100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173841",
      "name": "Aecom",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aecom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2036929900",
        "telephone": "+44 2036929900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181176",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039626-2026-TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 342090,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039626-2026-TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828905)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039626-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T09:28:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147198",
    "name": "Transport Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828905"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039626-2026-TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173841",
          "name": "Aecom"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Non Competitive Action Direct Award of short term equipment hire and data analysis of technology capable of remotely calculating the prevalence of drivers using handheld devices and/or not using a seatbelt whilst driving.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DISTRACTED DRIVER AND SEATBELT DETECTION TECHNOLOGY SURVEY",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Survey of Distracted Driver and Seatbelt enforcement technology to determine the scale and extent of specific driver behaviours in Scotland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147198",
      "name": "Transport Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 177 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.vanderstighelen@transport.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412727100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173841",
      "name": "Aecom",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aecom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2036929900",
        "telephone": "+44 2036929900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181176",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039626-2026-TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 342090,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039626-2026-TS-ROADS-SER-2026-01’-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828905)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}