← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Proposed Housing at the Former Wallyford PS Site, Wallyford

Buyer: East Lothian Council →

BuyerEast Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

East Lothian Council appointed a contractor for 61Nr new council flats and houses at Salter Road / Albert Place, Wallyford, East Lothian as part of the City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework.

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100

Lot details

Lot 1

East Lothian Council appointed a contractor for 61Nr new council flats and houses at Salter Road / Albert Place, Wallyford, East Lothian as part of the City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,7714 median · 25.6 average (5,120 of 15,771 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,614 of 15,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer164 median · 6.2 average (13 of 16 with a bid count)2.5 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM73604.5 median · 31.8 average (32 of 60 with a bid count)4.6 average (38 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward under City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework Ref: CT2340
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039437-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£14,517,987

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e6e
Latest release ID039437-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 15:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039437-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T16:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830349"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039437-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council appointed a contractor for 61Nr new council flats and houses at Salter Road / Albert Place, Wallyford, East Lothian as part of the City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Lothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proposed Housing at the Former Wallyford PS Site, Wallyford",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council appointed a contractor for 61Nr new council flats and houses at Salter Road / Albert Place, Wallyford, East Lothian as part of the City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award under City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework Ref: CT2340",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039437-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14517987,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039437-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:830349)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039437-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T16:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830349"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039437-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council appointed a contractor for 61Nr new council flats and houses at Salter Road / Albert Place, Wallyford, East Lothian as part of the City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Lothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proposed Housing at the Former Wallyford PS Site, Wallyford",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council appointed a contractor for 61Nr new council flats and houses at Salter Road / Albert Place, Wallyford, East Lothian as part of the City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award under City of Edinburgh Council New Build Housing Framework Ref: CT2340",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039437-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14517987,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039437-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:830349)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}