Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
This research project aims to increase the Food Standards Agency's understanding about the concentration levels of PFAS in food products consumed in the UK and includes those grown or reared in the UK. The data will help to reduce some of the current data gaps in the evidence base. This will therefore enable a more accurate assessment of the risk to human health as well as identify any issues to take through the FSA’s risk analysis process and support future policy requirements/decision making.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051255-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 09:44:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051255-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040238-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:44:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C428490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Determination of background levels of PFAS in a variety of foods",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research project aims to increase the Food Standards Agency's understanding about the concentration levels of PFAS in food products consumed in the UK and includes those grown or reared in the UK. The data will help to reduce some of the current data gaps in the evidence base. This will therefore enable a more accurate \nassessment of the risk to human health as well as identify any issues to take through \nthe FSA’s risk analysis process and support future policy requirements/decision \nmaking.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, an STA is permitted based on “Additional or repeat goods, services or works - Sch. 5 para” \nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— \n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Determination of background levels of PFAS in a variety of foods",
"value": {
"amount": 199464.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239357.05
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:44:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0450",
"title": "On-time delivery of milestones",
"description": "Measures the supplier’s ability to deliver agreed project milestones within the timelines set out in the contract or delivery plan. This KPI tracks whether key outputs, stages, or deliverables are completed by their scheduled due dates, ensuring the project progresses as planned without delay.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:44:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C428490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Determination of background levels of PFAS in a variety of foods",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research project aims to increase the Food Standards Agency's understanding about the concentration levels of PFAS in food products consumed in the UK and includes those grown or reared in the UK. The data will help to reduce some of the current data gaps in the evidence base. This will therefore enable a more accurate \nassessment of the risk to human health as well as identify any issues to take through \nthe FSA’s risk analysis process and support future policy requirements/decision \nmaking.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, an STA is permitted based on “Additional or repeat goods, services or works - Sch. 5 para” \nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— \n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Determination of background levels of PFAS in a variety of foods",
"value": {
"amount": 199464.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239357.05
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:44:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0450",
"title": "On-time delivery of milestones",
"description": "Measures the supplier’s ability to deliver agreed project milestones within the timelines set out in the contract or delivery plan. This KPI tracks whether key outputs, stages, or deliverables are completed by their scheduled due dates, ensuring the project progresses as planned without delay.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040238-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T08:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Determination of background levels of PFAS in a variety of foods",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T08:41:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C428490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Determination of background levels of PFAS in a variety of foods",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research project aims to increase the Food Standards Agency's understanding about the concentration levels of PFAS in food products consumed in the UK and includes those grown or reared in the UK. The data will help to reduce some of the current data gaps in the evidence base. This will therefore enable a more accurate \nassessment of the risk to human health as well as identify any issues to take through \nthe FSA’s risk analysis process and support future policy requirements/decision \nmaking.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "era@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Determination of background levels of PFAS in a variety of foods",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:01:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C428490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Determination of background levels of PFAS in a variety of foods",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research project aims to increase the Food Standards Agency's understanding about the concentration levels of PFAS in food products consumed in the UK and includes those grown or reared in the UK. The data will help to reduce some of the current data gaps in the evidence base. This will therefore enable a more accurate \nassessment of the risk to human health as well as identify any issues to take through \nthe FSA’s risk analysis process and support future policy requirements/decision \nmaking.",
"riskDetails": "As this is an evolving research project risks are spread across the deliverables, including but not limited to, scope, timings, regulatory changes, new scientific ways of working",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, an STA is permitted based on “Additional or repeat goods, services or works - Sch. 5 para” \nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— \n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "era@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}