← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Manchester Donor Centre Contruction

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Construction works to include the internal fit out of an existing unoccupied unit within an office building to facilitate a new blood donation centre for NHS Blood and Transplant.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Manchester Donor Centre Construction Works

Statusactive
Value£937,439

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d9f
Latest release ID038990-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 09:11:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract038990-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:11:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181000",
          "name": "Workspace Design and Build Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manchester Donor Centre Contruction",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction works to include the internal fit out of an existing unoccupied unit within an office building to facilitate a new blood donation centre for NHS Blood and Transplant.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Jones",
        "email": "melanie.jones2@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07388969453"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181000",
      "name": "Workspace Design and Build Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 6HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Court  80 Mount Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.workspacedesign.co.uk/contact/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura@workspacedesign.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 7103700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Manchester Donor Centre Construction Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 937439.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1124927.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038990-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038990-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:11:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 038990-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:11:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181000",
          "name": "Workspace Design and Build Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manchester Donor Centre Contruction",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction works to include the internal fit out of an existing unoccupied unit within an office building to facilitate a new blood donation centre for NHS Blood and Transplant.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Jones",
        "email": "melanie.jones2@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07388969453"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181000",
      "name": "Workspace Design and Build Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 6HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Court  80 Mount Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.workspacedesign.co.uk/contact/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura@workspacedesign.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 7103700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Manchester Donor Centre Construction Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 937439.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1124927.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038990-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038990-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:11:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}