Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Procurement of Baricitinib, an approved therapy,indicated for a number of inflammatory conditions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043975-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:34:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043975-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038922-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038908-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043975-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02759609",
"name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "L-DAC_0426/136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BARICITINIB TABLETS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Baricitinib, an approved therapy,indicated for a number of inflammatory conditions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nAs per Section 41 of the PA2023, a direct award is made in line with Schedule 5 of the PA2023 paragraph 5 \"due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required,\"\nThis product is the only commercially available from one supplier and no competition or alternative exists for this product",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.rafferty@southerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02759609",
"name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Eastbourne Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sciensus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02759609",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsandtenders@sciensus.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLC-2487-LQPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:34:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value less than £5million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043975-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02759609",
"name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "L-DAC_0426/136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BARICITINIB TABLETS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Baricitinib, an approved therapy,indicated for a number of inflammatory conditions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nAs per Section 41 of the PA2023, a direct award is made in line with Schedule 5 of the PA2023 paragraph 5 \"due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required,\"\nThis product is the only commercially available from one supplier and no competition or alternative exists for this product",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.rafferty@southerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02759609",
"name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Eastbourne Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sciensus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02759609",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsandtenders@sciensus.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLC-2487-LQPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:34:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value less than £5million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038922-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T09:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:06:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02759609",
"name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "L-DAC_0426/136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BARICITINIB TABLETS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Baricitinib, an approved therapy,indicated for a number of inflammatory conditions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.rafferty@southerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02759609",
"name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Eastbourne Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sciensus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02759609",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsandtenders@sciensus.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLC-2487-LQPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038908-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T08:42:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T08:42:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02759609",
"name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "L-DAC_0426/136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BARICITINIB TABLETS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Baricitinib, an approved therapy,indicated for a number of inflammatory conditions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nAs per Section 41 of the PA2023, a direct award is made in line with Schedule 5 of the PA2023 paragraph 5 \"due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required,\"\nThis product is the only commercially available from one supplier and no competition or alternative exists for this product",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCC-1957-RCGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.rafferty@southerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02759609",
"name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Eastbourne Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sciensus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02759609",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsandtenders@sciensus.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLC-2487-LQPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}