Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
This Food Standards Agency is seeking to commission single laboratory validation of HRMS and HPLC-based methods for the analysis of honey and sugar syrup:
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038900-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 07:31:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038900-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038900-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T08:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170793",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C423066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Validation of HPLC and HRMS methods for honey authenticity testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Food Standards Agency is seeking to commission single laboratory validation of HRMS and HPLC-based methods for the analysis of honey and sugar syrup:",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170793",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "era@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Validation of HPLC and HRMS methods for honey authenticity testing",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 4 weeks by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Con1ditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T08:31:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038900-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T08:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170793",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C423066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Validation of HPLC and HRMS methods for honey authenticity testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Food Standards Agency is seeking to commission single laboratory validation of HRMS and HPLC-based methods for the analysis of honey and sugar syrup:",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170793",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "era@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Validation of HPLC and HRMS methods for honey authenticity testing",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 4 weeks by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Con1ditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T08:31:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}