← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouthern Health and Social Care Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of Biktarvy, an approved therapy (ART) indicated for the treatment of Antiretroviral disease.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights As per Section 41 of the PA2023, a direct award is made in line with Schedule 5 of the PA2023 paragraph 5 "due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required," This product is the only commercially available from one supplier and no competition or alternative exists for this product
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d02
Latest release ID043923-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 12:51:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043923-2026
28 Apr 2026award, contract038736-2026
28 Apr 2026award, contract038681-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043923-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:51:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
    "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02543818",
          "name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biktarvy",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Biktarvy, an approved therapy (ART) indicated for the treatment of Antiretroviral disease.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nAs per Section 41 of the PA2023, a direct award is made in line with Schedule 5 of the PA2023 paragraph 5 \"due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required,\"\nThis product is the only commercially available from one supplier and no competition or alternative exists for this product",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCC-1957-RCGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rafferty@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02543818",
      "name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gilead.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02543818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uktenders@gilead.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDW-8775-RCQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1440000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043923-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043923-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:51:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable to this contract as value is less than £5million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043923-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043923-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:51:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
    "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02543818",
          "name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biktarvy",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Biktarvy, an approved therapy (ART) indicated for the treatment of Antiretroviral disease.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nAs per Section 41 of the PA2023, a direct award is made in line with Schedule 5 of the PA2023 paragraph 5 \"due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required,\"\nThis product is the only commercially available from one supplier and no competition or alternative exists for this product",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCC-1957-RCGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rafferty@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02543818",
      "name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gilead.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02543818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uktenders@gilead.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDW-8775-RCQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1440000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043923-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043923-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:51:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable to this contract as value is less than £5million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038736-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038736-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:33:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
    "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Biktarvy tablets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1440000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038736-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038736-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:33:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02543818",
          "name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biktarvy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Biktarvy tablets for the treatment of antiretroviral disease for a period of 3 years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCC-1957-RCGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rafferty@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02543818",
      "name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gilead.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02543818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uktenders@gilead.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDW-8775-RCQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038681-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:51:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
    "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Biktarvy tablets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1440000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038681-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038681-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:51:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02543818",
          "name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biktarvy",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Biktarvy, an approved therapy (ART) indicated for the treatment of Antiretroviral disease.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nAs per Section 41 of the PA2023, a direct award is made in line with Schedule 5 of the PA2023 paragraph 5 \"due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required,\"\nThis product is the only commercially available from one supplier and no competition or alternative exists for this product",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCC-1957-RCGP",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCC-1957-RCGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rafferty@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02543818",
      "name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gilead.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02543818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uktenders@gilead.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDW-8775-RCQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}