Lot 1
Microsoft Products and Services – Reseller Contract
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 20
Zero Carbon and Environment — 10
price — 40
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
Microsoft Products and Services – Reseller Contract
UKD3
Microsoft Products and Services – Reseller Contract
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 20
Zero Carbon and Environment — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 18 | 9 median · 9.3 average (6 of 18 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068cf1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038650-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 13:28:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038650-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038650-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T14:28:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038650-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180947",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN754463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Products and Services – Reseller Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Zero Carbon and Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC718 Microsoft Products and Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Products and Services – Reseller Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition run under the Crown Commercial Services Framework\nRM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 - Lot 3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Paul Maynard",
"email": "paul.maynard@manchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612345000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180947",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24820",
"name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038650-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038650-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038650-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T14:28:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038650-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180947",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN754463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Products and Services – Reseller Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Zero Carbon and Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC718 Microsoft Products and Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Products and Services – Reseller Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition run under the Crown Commercial Services Framework\nRM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 - Lot 3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Paul Maynard",
"email": "paul.maynard@manchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612345000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180947",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24820",
"name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038650-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038650-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}