Lot 1
No lot description published.
Based on ANPR data provided by Defra for the Clean Air Zone areas the supplier will carry out localisation of the fleet composition and road transport emissions and provide this to the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ) contractor by the dates agreed with the MAAQ contractor and Defra. The areas to be 'localised' are the CAZ areas Bath, Birmingham, Bradford, Bristol, Portsmouth, Sheffield and Newcastle & Gateshead (Tyneside). Subject to receipt of ANPR data from Defra.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ced |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038641-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 13:24:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038641-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:24:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 033 - Localisation of fleet composition and road transport emissions for Clean Air Zones for 2025 compliance assessment modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Based on ANPR data provided by Defra for the Clean Air Zone areas the supplier will carry out localisation of the fleet composition and road transport emissions and provide this to the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ) contractor by the dates agreed with the MAAQ contractor and Defra. The areas to be 'localised' are the CAZ areas Bath, Birmingham, Bradford, Bristol, Portsmouth, Sheffield and Newcastle & Gateshead (Tyneside). Subject to receipt of ANPR data from Defra.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harwell",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini Building, Fermi Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.yardley@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 033 - Localisation of fleet composition and road transport emissions for Clean Air Zones for 2025 compliance assessment modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 23300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:24:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:24:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 033 - Localisation of fleet composition and road transport emissions for Clean Air Zones for 2025 compliance assessment modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Based on ANPR data provided by Defra for the Clean Air Zone areas the supplier will carry out localisation of the fleet composition and road transport emissions and provide this to the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ) contractor by the dates agreed with the MAAQ contractor and Defra. The areas to be 'localised' are the CAZ areas Bath, Birmingham, Bradford, Bristol, Portsmouth, Sheffield and Newcastle & Gateshead (Tyneside). Subject to receipt of ANPR data from Defra.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harwell",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini Building, Fermi Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.yardley@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 033 - Localisation of fleet composition and road transport emissions for Clean Air Zones for 2025 compliance assessment modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 23300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:24:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}