← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of labour, plant and materials to carry out remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway. For further details, please refer to Contract Award Notice UK-1340.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe required timescales for completing the scope of work required a supplier with previous technical knowledge of the SL railway infrastructure.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works

Statusactive
Value£338,585

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ce3
Latest release ID062592-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 08:37:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026award, contract062592-2026
26 May 2026award, contract048718-2026
28 Apr 2026award, contract038617-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062592-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T09:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
          "name": "Trackwork Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of labour, plant and materials to carry out remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway. \nFor further details, please refer to Contract Award Notice UK-1340.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The required timescales for completing the scope of work required a supplier with previous technical knowledge of the SL railway infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sejuti Mansur",
        "email": "sejuti.mansur@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "07483963547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
      "name": "Trackwork Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandall Lane, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rotherforth@trackwork.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338585,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 406302
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062592-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062592-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:37:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable for scope of work."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062592-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062592-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T09:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
          "name": "Trackwork Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of labour, plant and materials to carry out remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway. \nFor further details, please refer to Contract Award Notice UK-1340.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The required timescales for completing the scope of work required a supplier with previous technical knowledge of the SL railway infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sejuti Mansur",
        "email": "sejuti.mansur@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "07483963547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
      "name": "Trackwork Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandall Lane, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rotherforth@trackwork.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338585,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 406302
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062592-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062592-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:37:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable for scope of work."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048718-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:00:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338585,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 406302
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:00:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
          "name": "Trackwork Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of labour, plant and material to carry out urgent remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway. For further details, please refer to Transparency Notice UK-1339.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sejuti Mansur",
        "email": "sejuti.mansur@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "07483963547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
      "name": "Trackwork Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandall Lane, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rotherforth@trackwork.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038617-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:09:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works to Railways",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338585,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 406302
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038617-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038617-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:09:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
          "name": "Trackwork Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Heavy Maintenance Works to Railway",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of labour, plant and material to carry out urgent remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway tracks.",
    "riskDetails": "No risks identified.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Trackwork is the only supplier with the proven technical capability and nuclear site‑specific experience required to deliver these mandatory rail remedial works within the required timescales.\nTrackwork has maintained the Sellafield rail network to Network Rail standards and has over 25 years’ experience installing, maintaining, and repairing all rail infrastructure across the Sellafield site.\nThis depth of site‑specific engineering knowledge within a complex nuclear environment is not held by any alternative supplier, making Trackwork the only technically viable provider for the required works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sejuti Mansur",
        "email": "sejuti.mansur@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "07483963547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
      "name": "Trackwork Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandall Lane, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rotherforth@trackwork.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01302 888666"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}